Crime Rates for Allawah, NSW

⇌ Compare Allawah with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Allawah (2218) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 158 reported incidents, equal to 2,953 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Allawah, NSW in 2021 was 5,351. In the last 10 years, Allawah, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 382.2 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 267.6 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 232.7 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Allawah for 2026: Theft (38), Assault (25), Against justice procedures (18).

Crime incidents in Allawah, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total232214165155173149131179134107158
Abduction and kidnapping00000000000
Against justice procedures34611413112112718
Arson00000000000
Assault1618132321281823191425
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00000002010
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct23142121237
Drug offences1216430310105158
Homicide00000000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment6117510121919142314
Liquor offences02001102001
Malicious damage to property26121013141411187717
Other offences232153142003
Other offences against the person11000010001
Pornography offences01011000111
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences84220120320
Robbery22301011001
Sexual offences35336846648
Theft7261667962442536362038
Transport regulatory offences7971482036211338291016

In 2026, Allawah, NSW recorded 158 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 539 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Allawah, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order124200.00% (4)
Breach bail conditions52150.00% (2)
Resist or hinder officer110.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault201266.67% (12)
Non-domestic violence related assault52150.00% (2)
Blackmail and extortion01-100.00% (1)
Criminal intent21100.00% (1)
Offensive conduct30300.00% (0)
Trespass220.00% (2)
Dealing, trafficking in amphetamines20200.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in cannabis10100.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in other drugs02-100.00% (2)
Other drug offences03-100.00% (3)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines24-50.00% (4)
Possession and/or use of cannabis12-50.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of other drugs24-50.00% (4)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment1423-39.13% (23)
Liquor offences10100.00% (0)
Malicious damage to property177142.86% (7)
Other offences30300.00% (0)
Other offences against the person10100.00% (0)
Pornography offences110.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences02-100.00% (2)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm10100.00% (0)
Sexual assault63100.00% (3)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences21100.00% (1)
Break and enter dwelling41300.00% (1)
Fraud15966.67% (9)
Motor vehicle theft4333.33% (3)
Other theft3250.00% (2)
Receiving or handling stolen goods02-100.00% (2)
Steal from dwelling51400.00% (1)
Steal from motor vehicle62200.00% (2)
Steal from person10100.00% (0)
Transport regulatory offences161060.00% (10)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Allawah, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Allawah, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Allawah, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Allawah, NSW?

    There were 3 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 121.7 day.

  • Is Allawah, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Allawah, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 2,953 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Allawah, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Allawah, NSW was Theft with 38 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Allawah, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Allawah, NSW have increased by 6% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Allawah, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 49 incident against persons in Allawah, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Allawah, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 55 property crime incident in Allawah, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Allawah, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Allawah, NSW recorded 8 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Allawah

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Allawah in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Allawah. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Allawah.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Allawah

If you’re considering living near Allawah , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Hurstville Grove - 42 incidents (0.01612 per 100,000 people)
  • Kogarah Bay - 46 incidents (0.02188 per 100,000 people)
  • South Hurstville - 122 incidents (0.02337 per 100,000 people)
  • Bexley - 536 incidents (0.02728 per 100,000 people)
  • Carlton - 344 incidents (0.03236 per 100,000 people)
  • Beverley Park - 86 incidents (0.03250 per 100,000 people)
  • Blakehurst - 228 incidents (0.03428 per 100,000 people)
  • Carss Park - 49 incidents (0.03874 per 100,000 people)
  • Hurstville - 3923 incidents (0.12589 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents