Crime Rates for Blakehurst, NSW

⇌ Compare Blakehurst with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Blakehurst (2221) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 228 reported incidents, equal to 3,428 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Blakehurst, NSW in 2021 was 6,652. In the last 10 years, Blakehurst, NSW's crime rate has seen an increase. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 175.1 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 67.9 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 369.6 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Blakehurst for 2026: Theft (90), Assault (45), Malicious damage to property (21).

Crime incidents in Blakehurst, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total181217201177198244270173228207228
Abduction and kidnapping01000010000
Against justice procedures51111141824197121219
Arson10102000200
Assault1428192019362015193845
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00000001111
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct22204533577
Drug offences1523201222163515131113
Homicide00000000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment917151220302121151820
Liquor offences00000200000
Malicious damage to property2237291918171014181121
Other offences161415171611636325
Other offences against the person21001010200
Pornography offences10100000010
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences8105621141133
Robbery10000000000
Sexual offences36156556744
Theft82677457638287841309890
Transport regulatory offences008157510010

In 2026, Blakehurst, NSW recorded 228 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 914 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Blakehurst, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order10742.86% (7)
Breach bail conditions83166.67% (3)
Other offences against justice procedures01-100.00% (1)
Resist or hinder officer110.00% (1)
Assault Police20200.00% (0)
Domestic violence related assault352166.67% (21)
Non-domestic violence related assault817-52.94% (17)
Blackmail and extortion110.00% (1)
Criminal intent10100.00% (0)
Offensive conduct01-100.00% (1)
Trespass660.00% (6)
Dealing, trafficking in cannabis03-100.00% (3)
Other drug offences110.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines12-50.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of cannabis52150.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of cocaine110.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of ecstasy10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of narcotics110.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of other drugs31200.00% (1)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment201811.11% (18)
Malicious damage to property211190.91% (11)
Other offences52150.00% (2)
Pornography offences01-100.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences330.00% (3)
Sexual assault13-66.67% (3)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences31200.00% (1)
Break and enter dwelling9650.00% (6)
Break and enter non-dwelling03-100.00% (3)
Fraud6069-13.04% (69)
Motor vehicle theft24-50.00% (4)
Other theft24-50.00% (4)
Receiving or handling stolen goods10100.00% (0)
Steal from dwelling63100.00% (3)
Steal from motor vehicle58-37.50% (8)
Steal from person20200.00% (0)
Steal from retail store31200.00% (1)
Transport regulatory offences01-100.00% (1)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Blakehurst, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Blakehurst, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Blakehurst, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Blakehurst, NSW?

    There were 4 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 91.3 day.

  • Is Blakehurst, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Blakehurst, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 3,428 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Blakehurst, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Blakehurst, NSW was Theft with 90 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Blakehurst, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 7% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Blakehurst, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 70 incident against persons in Blakehurst, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Blakehurst, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 111 property crime incident in Blakehurst, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Blakehurst, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Blakehurst, NSW recorded 13 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Blakehurst

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Blakehurst in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Blakehurst. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Blakehurst.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Blakehurst

If you’re considering living near Blakehurst , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents