Crime Rates for Beverley Park, NSW

⇌ Compare Beverley Park with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Beverley Park (2217) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 86 reported incidents, equal to 3,250 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Beverley Park, NSW in 2021 was 2,646. In the last 10 years, Beverley Park, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 294 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 132.3 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 378 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Beverley Park for 2026: Theft (29), Sexual offences (17), Assault (14).

Crime incidents in Beverley Park, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total9386748885656590615486
Abduction and kidnapping00000000000
Against justice procedures13102512276656
Arson00200010000
Assault17164161263104914
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00000002101
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct01310104212
Drug offences222745113122
Homicide00000000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment106499886577
Liquor offences31010301100
Malicious damage to property415151284814475
Other offences012123103201
Other offences against the person00100013110
Pornography offences00100000101
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences00112046211
Robbery00001000000
Sexual offences031213302117
Theft4431353334301922282029
Transport regulatory offences00100000100

In 2026, Beverley Park, NSW recorded 86 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 325 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Beverley Park, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order63100.00% (3)
Breach bail conditions01-100.00% (1)
Resist or hinder officer01-100.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault990.00% (9)
Non-domestic violence related assault50500.00% (0)
Blackmail and extortion10100.00% (0)
Trespass21100.00% (1)
Other drug offences110.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of cannabis01-100.00% (1)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment770.00% (7)
Malicious damage to property57-28.57% (7)
Other offences10100.00% (0)
Other offences against the person01-100.00% (1)
Pornography offences10100.00% (0)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences110.00% (1)
Sexual assault80800.00% (0)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences91800.00% (1)
Break and enter dwelling61500.00% (1)
Fraud58-37.50% (8)
Motor vehicle theft21100.00% (1)
Other theft5366.67% (3)
Steal from dwelling3250.00% (2)
Steal from motor vehicle8560.00% (5)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Beverley Park, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Beverley Park, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Beverley Park, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Beverley Park, NSW?

    There were 1 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 365 day.

  • Is Beverley Park, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Beverley Park, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 3,250 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Beverley Park, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Beverley Park, NSW was Theft with 29 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Beverley Park, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Beverley Park, NSW have increased by 32% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Beverley Park, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 39 incident against persons in Beverley Park, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Beverley Park, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 34 property crime incident in Beverley Park, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Beverley Park, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Beverley Park, NSW recorded 2 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Beverley Park

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Beverley Park in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Beverley Park. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Beverley Park.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Beverley Park

If you’re considering living near Beverley Park , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Kogarah Bay - 46 incidents (0.02188 per 100,000 people)
  • Monterey - 113 incidents (0.02446 per 100,000 people)
  • Allawah - 158 incidents (0.02953 per 100,000 people)
  • Ramsgate Beach - 54 incidents (0.03114 per 100,000 people)
  • Carlton - 344 incidents (0.03236 per 100,000 people)
  • Sans Souci - 362 incidents (0.03332 per 100,000 people)
  • Carss Park - 49 incidents (0.03874 per 100,000 people)
  • Ramsgate - 53 incidents (0.04605 per 100,000 people)
  • Kogarah - 1442 incidents (0.08784 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents