Crime Rates for South Penrith, NSW

⇌ Compare South Penrith with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The South Penrith (2750) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 629 reported incidents, equal to 5,239 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of South Penrith, NSW in 2021 was 12,005. In the last 10 years, South Penrith, NSW's crime rate has remained relatively stable. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 155.9 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 49.6 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 171.5 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in South Penrith for 2026: Theft (235), Assault (91), Intimidation, stalking and harassment (72).

Crime incidents in South Penrith, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total601634596668693639520611637615629
Abduction and kidnapping00000000100
Against justice procedures3754414770503862646968
Arson115594343421
Assault103977973118807877727691
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00010002013
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct111761371037969
Drug offences4543304033561624223043
Homicide00100000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment5658496675694062607072
Liquor offences05135032083
Malicious damage to property8469616266625554535357
Other offences101618171211156785
Other offences against the person01111011012
Pornography offences01121121110
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences1419321201661982019
Robbery24114232211
Sexual offences1212181625232722282720
Theft216233281296252256228267306242235
Transport regulatory offences00000010000

In 2026, South Penrith, NSW recorded 629 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 2812 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in South Penrith, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order454012.50% (40)
Breach bail conditions1821-14.29% (21)
Other offences against justice procedures03-100.00% (3)
Resist or hinder officer550.00% (5)
Arson12-50.00% (2)
Assault Police52150.00% (2)
Domestic violence related assault574818.75% (48)
Non-domestic violence related assault292611.54% (26)
Blackmail and extortion31200.00% (1)
Criminal intent01-100.00% (1)
Offensive language10100.00% (0)
Trespass8560.00% (5)
Dealing, trafficking in amphetamines25-60.00% (5)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine10100.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in ecstasy110.00% (1)
Dealing, trafficking in other drugs02-100.00% (2)
Other drug offences41300.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines147100.00% (7)
Possession and/or use of cannabis1011-9.09% (11)
Possession and/or use of cocaine30300.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of ecstasy20200.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of narcotics110.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of other drugs52150.00% (2)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment72702.86% (70)
Liquor offences38-62.50% (8)
Malicious damage to property57537.55% (53)
Other offences58-37.50% (8)
Other offences against the person21100.00% (1)
Pornography offences01-100.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences1920-5.00% (20)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm110.00% (1)
Sexual assault719-63.16% (19)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences13862.50% (8)
Break and enter dwelling199111.11% (9)
Break and enter non-dwelling23-33.33% (3)
Fraud100109-8.26% (109)
Motor vehicle theft191435.71% (14)
Other theft9728.57% (7)
Receiving or handling stolen goods12119.09% (11)
Steal from dwelling232015.00% (20)
Steal from motor vehicle2856-50.00% (56)
Steal from person3250.00% (2)
Steal from retail store201181.82% (11)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in South Penrith, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for South Penrith, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in South Penrith, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the South Penrith, NSW?

    There were 14 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 26.1 day.

  • Is South Penrith, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, South Penrith, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 5,239 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in South Penrith, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in South Penrith, NSW was Theft with 235 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the South Penrith, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 2% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in South Penrith, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 189 incident against persons in South Penrith, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in South Penrith, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 293 property crime incident in South Penrith, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in South Penrith, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, South Penrith, NSW recorded 43 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from South Penrith

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of South Penrith in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in South Penrith. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in South Penrith.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near South Penrith

If you’re considering living near South Penrith , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents