Crime Rates for Cambridge Park, NSW

⇌ Compare Cambridge Park with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Cambridge Park (2747) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 378 reported incidents, equal to 5,359 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Cambridge Park, NSW in 2021 was 7,054. In the last 10 years, Cambridge Park, NSW's crime rate has remained relatively stable. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 96.6 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 89.3 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 128.3 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Cambridge Park for 2026: Theft (79), Assault (74), Against justice procedures (68).

Crime incidents in Cambridge Park, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total349465382408422452432387418379378
Abduction and kidnapping00000100000
Against justice procedures2036293341394939536268
Arson107542611122
Assault6283806899827680917274
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00000012104
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct612743445785
Drug offences1326381625402714111414
Homicide00001000020
Intimidation, stalking and harassment3146465249594960685545
Liquor offences30000000200
Malicious damage to property5861557046535347364137
Other offences4591097295755
Other offences against the person01101123121
Pornography offences12150021321
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences10918610161413473
Robbery11154701512
Sexual offences1817231610262829332738
Theft112159691191221119787957979
Transport regulatory offences00000000000

In 2026, Cambridge Park, NSW recorded 378 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 1129 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Cambridge Park, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order372832.14% (28)
Breach bail conditions272412.50% (24)
Escape custody01-100.00% (1)
Other offences against justice procedures330.00% (3)
Resist or hinder officer16-83.33% (6)
Arson220.00% (2)
Assault Police02-100.00% (2)
Domestic violence related assault38380.00% (38)
Non-domestic violence related assault363212.50% (32)
Blackmail and extortion40400.00% (0)
Criminal intent110.00% (1)
Trespass47-42.86% (7)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine01-100.00% (1)
Dealing, trafficking in other drugs20200.00% (0)
Other drug offences31200.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines45-20.00% (5)
Possession and/or use of cannabis23-33.33% (3)
Possession and/or use of cocaine12-50.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of other drugs220.00% (2)
Murder *02-100.00% (2)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment4555-18.18% (55)
Malicious damage to property3741-9.76% (41)
Other offences550.00% (5)
Other offences against the person12-50.00% (2)
Pornography offences12-50.00% (2)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences37-57.14% (7)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm110.00% (1)
Robbery without a weapon10100.00% (0)
Sexual assault241741.18% (17)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences141040.00% (10)
Break and enter dwelling1113-15.38% (13)
Fraud221822.22% (18)
Motor vehicle theft8714.29% (7)
Other theft36-50.00% (6)
Receiving or handling stolen goods24-50.00% (4)
Steal from dwelling1011-9.09% (11)
Steal from motor vehicle201717.65% (17)
Steal from person12-50.00% (2)
Steal from retail store21100.00% (1)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Cambridge Park, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Cambridge Park, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Cambridge Park, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Cambridge Park, NSW?

    There were 7 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 52.1 day.

  • Is Cambridge Park, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Cambridge Park, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 5,359 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Cambridge Park, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Cambridge Park, NSW was Theft with 79 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Cambridge Park, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 16% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Cambridge Park, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 164 incident against persons in Cambridge Park, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Cambridge Park, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 118 property crime incident in Cambridge Park, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Cambridge Park, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Cambridge Park, NSW recorded 14 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Cambridge Park

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Cambridge Park in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Cambridge Park. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Cambridge Park.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Cambridge Park

If you’re considering living near Cambridge Park , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents