Crime Rates for Cambridge Gardens, NSW

⇌ Compare Cambridge Gardens with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Cambridge Gardens (2747) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 182 reported incidents, equal to 8,966 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Cambridge Gardens, NSW in 2021 was 2,030. In the last 10 years, Cambridge Gardens, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 112.8 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 17.5 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 203 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Cambridge Gardens for 2026: Theft (96), Sexual offences (43), Intimidation, stalking and harassment (15).

Crime incidents in Cambridge Gardens, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total167249226186175188201197208189182
Abduction and kidnapping01000000000
Against justice procedures413174101618179142
Arson01230111000
Assault1219181116232421191711
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00000000000
Coercive Control00000000001
Disorderly conduct16424210210
Drug offences653892065243
Homicide00000000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment14911101219169111015
Liquor offences30002144001
Malicious damage to property172912121014171311124
Other offences422326233121
Other offences against the person00011001000
Pornography offences00100011010
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences372561073124
Robbery26010000110
Sexual offences244894464943
Theft9914715011894727911314711696
Transport regulatory offences00000000001

In 2026, Cambridge Gardens, NSW recorded 182 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 1231 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Cambridge Gardens, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order210-80.00% (10)
Breach bail conditions03-100.00% (3)
Resist or hinder officer01-100.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault89-11.11% (9)
Non-domestic violence related assault38-62.50% (8)
Coercive Control10100.00% (0)
Trespass01-100.00% (1)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine10100.00% (0)
Other drug offences01-100.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of cannabis12-50.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of other drugs01-100.00% (1)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment151050.00% (10)
Liquor offences10100.00% (0)
Malicious damage to property412-66.67% (12)
Other offences12-50.00% (2)
Pornography offences01-100.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences42100.00% (2)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm01-100.00% (1)
Sexual assault286366.67% (6)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences153400.00% (3)
Break and enter dwelling51400.00% (1)
Break and enter non-dwelling110.00% (1)
Fraud7186-17.44% (86)
Motor vehicle theft13-66.67% (3)
Other theft13-66.67% (3)
Receiving or handling stolen goods110.00% (1)
Steal from dwelling31200.00% (1)
Steal from motor vehicle410-60.00% (10)
Steal from retail store910-10.00% (10)
Transport regulatory offences10100.00% (0)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Cambridge Gardens, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Cambridge Gardens, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Cambridge Gardens, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Cambridge Gardens, NSW?

    There were 3 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 121.7 day.

  • Is Cambridge Gardens, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Cambridge Gardens, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 8,966 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Cambridge Gardens, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Cambridge Gardens, NSW was Theft with 96 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Cambridge Gardens, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 3% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Cambridge Gardens, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 69 incident against persons in Cambridge Gardens, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Cambridge Gardens, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 100 property crime incident in Cambridge Gardens, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Cambridge Gardens, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Cambridge Gardens, NSW recorded 3 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Cambridge Gardens

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Cambridge Gardens in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Cambridge Gardens. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Cambridge Gardens.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Cambridge Gardens

If you’re considering living near Cambridge Gardens , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents