Crime Rates for Harris Park, NSW

⇌ Compare Harris Park with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Harris Park (2150) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 355 reported incidents, equal to 7,039 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Harris Park, NSW in 2021 was 5,043. In the last 10 years, Harris Park, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 88.5 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 31.5 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 152.8 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Harris Park for 2026: Theft (132), Assault (55), Intimidation, stalking and harassment (32).

Crime incidents in Harris Park, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total502502521432498530532502471373355
Abduction and kidnapping12000111120
Against justice procedures1923222618203953392430
Arson61100001111
Assault4445454637655651635255
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion10100102010
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct1014141110771210177
Drug offences1320181521282323202019
Homicide10000000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment1523143024272433333332
Liquor offences12003626281308
Malicious damage to property5067613037413430492318
Other offences37841724802364
Other offences against the person11001211002
Pornography offences01000000012
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences66583221767
Robbery8104172315751
Sexual offences1296159121112131123
Theft218188239172213188147181203160132
Transport regulatory offences82858355100837893191114

In 2026, Harris Park, NSW recorded 355 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 2041 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Harris Park, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Abduction and kidnapping02-100.00% (2)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order141127.27% (11)
Breach bail conditions10911.11% (9)
Other offences against justice procedures5425.00% (4)
Resist or hinder officer10100.00% (0)
Arson110.00% (1)
Assault Police21100.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault2931-6.45% (31)
Non-domestic violence related assault242020.00% (20)
Blackmail and extortion01-100.00% (1)
Criminal intent15-80.00% (5)
Offensive conduct01-100.00% (1)
Trespass611-45.45% (11)
Other drug offences440.00% (4)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines27-71.43% (7)
Possession and/or use of cannabis660.00% (6)
Possession and/or use of cocaine10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of ecstasy10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of narcotics10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of other drugs4333.33% (3)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment3233-3.03% (33)
Liquor offences80800.00% (0)
Malicious damage to property1823-21.74% (23)
Other offences46-33.33% (6)
Other offences against the person20200.00% (0)
Pornography offences21100.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences7616.67% (6)
Robbery with a firearm10100.00% (0)
Robbery without a weapon05-100.00% (5)
Sexual assault13785.71% (7)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences104150.00% (4)
Break and enter dwelling2024-16.67% (24)
Break and enter non-dwelling31200.00% (1)
Fraud1627-40.74% (27)
Motor vehicle theft1013-23.08% (13)
Other theft161414.29% (14)
Receiving or handling stolen goods1011-9.09% (11)
Steal from dwelling271942.11% (19)
Steal from motor vehicle2641-36.59% (41)
Steal from person28-75.00% (8)
Steal from retail store220.00% (2)
Transport regulatory offences141127.27% (11)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Harris Park, NSW?

Based on community voting, most respondents feel neutral about safety living in Harris Park, NSW. Results reflect personal perception and are not official crime statistics.

FAQ About Crime in Harris Park, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Harris Park, NSW?

    There were 13 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 28.1 day.

  • Is Harris Park, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Harris Park, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 7,039 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Harris Park, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Harris Park, NSW was Theft with 132 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Harris Park, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 33% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Harris Park, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 113 incident against persons in Harris Park, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Harris Park, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 151 property crime incident in Harris Park, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Harris Park, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Harris Park, NSW recorded 19 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Harris Park

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Harris Park in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Harris Park. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Harris Park.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Harris Park

If you’re considering living near Harris Park , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Camellia - 7 incidents (0.00000 per 100,000 people)
  • Holroyd - 66 incidents (0.05288 per 100,000 people)
  • North Parramatta - 682 incidents (0.05653 per 100,000 people)
  • Mays Hill - 132 incidents (0.06940 per 100,000 people)
  • Rosehill - 296 incidents (0.07314 per 100,000 people)
  • Merrylands - 3138 incidents (0.09664 per 100,000 people)
  • Granville - 2495 incidents (0.14926 per 100,000 people)
  • Parramatta - 9371 incidents (0.31019 per 100,000 people)
  • Clyde - 117 incidents (13.00000 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents