Crime Rates for Oaklands Junction, VIC

⇌ Compare Oaklands Junction with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Oaklands Junction (3063) crime rate for the 2026 was calculated from 52 reported criminal offences, equating to a rate of 11,845 offences per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Oaklands Junction, VIC in 2021 was 439. In the last 10 years, Oaklands Junction, VIC's crime rate has seen an increase. Recent data indicates that the rate of Assault and Robbery is 1 offence per 439 people. Regarding property crime (Burglary and Theft), the rate is 1 offence per 11.9 people. In addition, the rate of total Community Safety (Stalking and Harassment) is 1 offence per 439 people. When considering these numbers, it is also important to consider the trends of these numbers compared to the greater melbourne area.

Most Common Crimes in Oaklands Junction for 2026: B Property and deception offences (44), A Crimes against the person (7), E Justice procedures offences (1).

Crime offences in Oaklands Junction, VIC from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total029171820421726215352
A Crimes against the person07113122285127
B Property and deception offences0166101791014123244
C Drug offences00030000250
D Public order and security offences04010001120
E Justice procedures offences01012823111
F Other offences01000330010

In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 52 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'B Property and deception offences' with 170 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Oaklands Junction, VIC?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeoffences (2026)offences (2025)Changes(%)
Assault and related offences
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Assault and related offences.
07-100.00%
Robbery
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Robbery.
10100.00%
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour.
10100.00%
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 2 reported cases of Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people.
25-60.00%
crimes against the person
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 3 reported cases of crimes against the person.
30300.00%
Arson
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 5 reported cases of Arson.
51400.00%
Property damage
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Property damage.
16-83.33%
Burglary/Break and enter
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 4 reported cases of Burglary/Break and enter.
41300.00%
Theft
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 33 reported cases of Theft.
332437.50%
Deception
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Deception.
10100.00%
Bribery
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Bribery.
000.00%
Drug dealing and trafficking
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Drug dealing and trafficking.
000.00%
Cultivate or manufacture drugs
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Cultivate or manufacture drugs.
000.00%
Drug use and possession
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Drug use and possession.
05-100.00%
Other drug offences
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Other drug offences.
000.00%
Weapons and explosives offences
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Weapons and explosives offences.
01-100.00%
Disorderly and offensive conduct
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Disorderly and offensive conduct.
01-100.00%
Public nuisance offences
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Public nuisance offences.
000.00%
Public security offences
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Public security offences.
000.00%
Justice procedures
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Justice procedures.
10100.00%
Breaches of orders
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Breaches of orders.
01-100.00%
Regulatory driving offences
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Regulatory driving offences.
000.00%
Transport regulation offences
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Transport regulation offences.
000.00%
Other government regulatory offences
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Other government regulatory offences.
000.00%
Miscellaneous offences
In 2026, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Miscellaneous offences.
01-100.00%

Overview

No of offences (As of Year 2026 Jun), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as offences per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported offences and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

Based on the source data available to us, Homicide, Sexual Offences, Abduction, and Blackmail & Extortion are not shown separately at the suburb level in Victoria. These categories are available at the LGA and Victoria state levels, but not separately at the suburb level.

How safe do you feel in Oaklands Junction, VIC?

There are currently no community safety votes for Oaklands Junction, VIC. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Oaklands Junction, VIC

  • How common is car theft in the Oaklands Junction, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 9 motor vehicle theft offenses recorded, averaging 0 offense(s) every day.

  • What are the most commonly stolen property items in burglary/break and enter and theft offences in Oaklands Junction, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, the most commonly stolen items in Oaklands Junction, VIC are Power Tools (60), Car Accessories (58), Tools (49), Personal Property (39) and Electrical Appliances (30).

  • What is the crime rate in Oaklands Junction, VIC?

    Oaklands Junction, VIC has a crime rate of 52 reported criminal offences.

  • Is Oaklands Junction, VIC a safe suburb?

    Based on official statistics, Oaklands Junction, VIC may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 11,845 offenses per 100,000 people is higher than the overall crime rate in Victoria.

  • What is the most common crime in Oaklands Junction, VIC?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Oaklands Junction, VIC was B Property and deception offences with 44 reported offences.

  • Has crime in the Oaklands Junction, VIC increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Oaklands Junction, VIC have increased by 24% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Oaklands Junction, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 7 offenses against persons in Oaklands Junction, VIC, including robbery, assault, stalking, and other crimes.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Oaklands Junction, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 43 property crime offenses in Oaklands Junction, VIC, including arson, theft, burglary, and other related crimes.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Oaklands Junction, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, Oaklands Junction, VIC recorded 0 drug offenses, including drug dealing, drug use, drug manufacturing, and other related crimes.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Oaklands Junction

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Oaklands Junction in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Oaklands Junction. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Oaklands Junction.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Safest suburbs around Oaklands Junction, VIC

If you’re considering living near Oaklands Junction , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Attwood - 121 offences (0.03657 per 100,000 people)
  • Greenvale - 968 offences (0.04550 per 100,000 people)
  • Roxburgh Park - 1245 offences (0.05160 per 100,000 people)
  • Craigieburn - 4281 offences (0.06568 per 100,000 people)
  • Mickleham - 1309 offences (0.07501 per 100,000 people)
  • Bulla - 136 offences (0.20359 per 100,000 people)
  • Yuroke - 27 offences (0.21951 per 100,000 people)
  • Wildwood - 69 offences (0.28279 per 100,000 people)
  • Melbourne Airport - 1178 offences (18.40625 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

Victoria Overview

offences