Crime Rates for Bulla, VIC

⇌ Compare Bulla with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Bulla (3428) crime rate for the 2026 was calculated from 122 reported criminal offences, equating to a rate of 18,263 offences per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Bulla, VIC in 2021 was 668. In the last 10 years, Bulla, VIC's crime rate has seen an increase. Recent data indicates that the rate of Assault and Robbery is 1 offence per 95.4 people. Regarding property crime (Burglary and Theft), the rate is 1 offence per 9.7 people. In addition, the rate of total Community Safety (Stalking and Harassment) is 1 offence per 133.6 people. When considering these numbers, it is also important to consider the trends of these numbers compared to the greater melbourne area.

Most Common Crimes in Bulla for 2026: B Property and deception offences (84), A Crimes against the person (19), E Justice procedures offences (11).

Crime offences in Bulla, VIC from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total011311311211196111148105143122
A Crimes against the person01016151310915143019
B Property and deception offences062536169502597728684
C Drug offences011591093254104
D Public order and security offences087187849144
E Justice procedures offences0223291211692141311
F Other offences00000810000

In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 122 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'B Property and deception offences' with 659 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Bulla, VIC?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeoffences (2026)offences (2025)Changes(%)
Assault and related offences
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 6 reported cases of Assault and related offences.
624-75.00%
Robbery
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Robbery.
110.00%
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 5 reported cases of Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour.
5366.67%
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 3 reported cases of Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people.
3250.00%
crimes against the person
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 4 reported cases of crimes against the person.
40400.00%
Arson
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 2 reported cases of Arson.
220.00%
Property damage
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 12 reported cases of Property damage.
12120.00%
Burglary/Break and enter
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 3 reported cases of Burglary/Break and enter.
36-50.00%
Theft
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 66 reported cases of Theft.
665911.86%
Deception
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Deception.
17-85.71%
Bribery
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Bribery.
000.00%
Drug dealing and trafficking
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Drug dealing and trafficking.
04-100.00%
Cultivate or manufacture drugs
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 2 reported cases of Cultivate or manufacture drugs.
20200.00%
Drug use and possession
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 2 reported cases of Drug use and possession.
26-66.67%
Other drug offences
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Other drug offences.
000.00%
Weapons and explosives offences
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 2 reported cases of Weapons and explosives offences.
220.00%
Disorderly and offensive conduct
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Disorderly and offensive conduct.
01-100.00%
Public nuisance offences
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 2 reported cases of Public nuisance offences.
21100.00%
Public security offences
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Public security offences.
000.00%
Justice procedures
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 4 reported cases of Justice procedures.
42100.00%
Breaches of orders
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 7 reported cases of Breaches of orders.
711-36.36%
Regulatory driving offences
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Regulatory driving offences.
000.00%
Transport regulation offences
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Transport regulation offences.
000.00%
Other government regulatory offences
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Other government regulatory offences.
000.00%
Miscellaneous offences
In 2026, Bulla, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Miscellaneous offences.
000.00%

Overview

No of offences (As of Year 2026 Jun), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as offences per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported offences and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

Based on the source data available to us, Homicide, Sexual Offences, Abduction, and Blackmail & Extortion are not shown separately at the suburb level in Victoria. These categories are available at the LGA and Victoria state levels, but not separately at the suburb level.

How safe do you feel in Bulla, VIC?

There are currently no community safety votes for Bulla, VIC. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Bulla, VIC

  • How common is car theft in the Bulla, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 9 motor vehicle theft offenses recorded, averaging 0 offense(s) every day.

  • What are the most commonly stolen property items in burglary/break and enter and theft offences in Bulla, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, the most commonly stolen items in Bulla, VIC are Jewellery (224), Power Tools (145), Car Accessories (105), Personal Property (100) and Electrical Appliances (90).

  • What is the crime rate in Bulla, VIC?

    Bulla, VIC has a crime rate of 122 reported criminal offences.

  • Is Bulla, VIC a safe suburb?

    Based on official statistics, Bulla, VIC may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 18,263 offenses per 100,000 people is higher than the overall crime rate in Victoria.

  • What is the most common crime in Bulla, VIC?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Bulla, VIC was B Property and deception offences with 84 reported offences.

  • Has crime in the Bulla, VIC increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Bulla, VIC have increased by 27% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Bulla, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 19 offenses against persons in Bulla, VIC, including robbery, assault, stalking, and other crimes.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Bulla, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 83 property crime offenses in Bulla, VIC, including arson, theft, burglary, and other related crimes.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Bulla, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, Bulla, VIC recorded 4 drug offenses, including drug dealing, drug use, drug manufacturing, and other related crimes.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Bulla

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Bulla in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Bulla. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Bulla.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Safest suburbs around Bulla, VIC

If you’re considering living near Bulla , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

AI Analysis

  • Over the past decade, crime rates show fluctuations with some categories like breaches of orders experiencing sharp spikes around 2022 but generally declining afterward.
  • Theft is the dominant property crime, peaking notably in 2023 and 2026 with counts around 70, significantly higher than burglary or property damage.
  • Assault and related offences represent the primary violent crime, generally low but peaking in 2025 at 20 incidents before dropping in subsequent years.
  • A major spike occurred in breaches of orders in 2022 (69 incidents), followed by a rapid decline to single digits in later years, indicating a transient surge in this offence.
  • Overall, despite some volatility in specific offences, the data suggest moderate public safety concerns, with property theft consistently the most prevalent issue.

Disclaimer: This content is AI-generated and may contain inaccuracies. Please verify information independently.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

Victoria Overview

offences