Crime Rates for Big Pats Creek, VIC

⇌ Compare Big Pats Creek with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Big Pats Creek (3799) crime rate for the 2026 was calculated from 3 reported criminal offences, equating to a rate of 5,000 offences per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Big Pats Creek, VIC in 2021 was 60. In the last 10 years, Big Pats Creek, VIC's crime rate has seen an increase. Regarding Community Safety crime (Stalking and Harassment), the rate is1 offence per 60 people. When considering these numbers, it is also important to consider the trends of these numbers compared to the greater melbourne area.

Most Common Crimes in Big Pats Creek for 2026: A Crimes against the person (1), C Drug offences (1), E Justice procedures offences (1).

Crime offences in Big Pats Creek, VIC from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total02114100013
A Crimes against the person01100000001
B Property and deception offences00011000000
C Drug offences01000000001
D Public order and security offences00000000000
E Justice procedures offences00000000011
F Other offences00003100000

In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 3 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'F Other offences' with 4 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Big Pats Creek, VIC?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeoffences (2026)offences (2025)Changes(%)
Assault and related offences
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Assault and related offences.
000.00%
Robbery
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Robbery.
000.00%
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour.
10100.00%
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people.
000.00%
crimes against the person
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of crimes against the person.
000.00%
Arson
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Arson.
000.00%
Property damage
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Property damage.
000.00%
Burglary/Break and enter
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Burglary/Break and enter.
000.00%
Theft
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Theft.
000.00%
Deception
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Deception.
000.00%
Bribery
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Bribery.
000.00%
Drug dealing and trafficking
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Drug dealing and trafficking.
000.00%
Cultivate or manufacture drugs
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Cultivate or manufacture drugs.
000.00%
Drug use and possession
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Drug use and possession.
10100.00%
Other drug offences
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Other drug offences.
000.00%
Weapons and explosives offences
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Weapons and explosives offences.
000.00%
Disorderly and offensive conduct
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Disorderly and offensive conduct.
000.00%
Public nuisance offences
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Public nuisance offences.
000.00%
Public security offences
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Public security offences.
000.00%
Justice procedures
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Justice procedures.
10100.00%
Breaches of orders
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Breaches of orders.
01-100.00%
Regulatory driving offences
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Regulatory driving offences.
000.00%
Transport regulation offences
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Transport regulation offences.
000.00%
Other government regulatory offences
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Other government regulatory offences.
000.00%
Miscellaneous offences
In 2026, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Miscellaneous offences.
000.00%

Overview

No of offences (As of Year 2026 Jun), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as offences per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported offences and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

Based on the source data available to us, Homicide, Sexual Offences, Abduction, and Blackmail & Extortion are not shown separately at the suburb level in Victoria. These categories are available at the LGA and Victoria state levels, but not separately at the suburb level.

How safe do you feel in Big Pats Creek, VIC?

There are currently no community safety votes for Big Pats Creek, VIC. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Big Pats Creek, VIC

  • How common is car theft in the Big Pats Creek, VIC?

    Motor vehicle theft does not occur in the Big Pats Creek, VIC.

  • What are the most commonly stolen property items in burglary/break and enter and theft offences in Big Pats Creek, VIC?

    At present, no official data is available.

  • What is the crime rate in Big Pats Creek, VIC?

    Big Pats Creek, VIC has a crime rate of 3 reported criminal offences.

  • Is Big Pats Creek, VIC a safe suburb?

    Yes, Big Pats Creek, VIC may be considered more safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 5,000 offenses per 100,000 people is lower than the overall crime rate in Victoria.

  • What is the most common crime in Big Pats Creek, VIC?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Big Pats Creek, VIC was A Crimes against the person with 1 reported offences.

  • Has crime in the Big Pats Creek, VIC increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Big Pats Creek, VIC have increased by 200% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Big Pats Creek, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 1 offenses against persons in Big Pats Creek, VIC, including robbery, assault, stalking, and other crimes.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Big Pats Creek, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 0 property crime offenses in Big Pats Creek, VIC, including arson, theft, burglary, and other related crimes.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Big Pats Creek, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, Big Pats Creek, VIC recorded 1 drug offenses, including drug dealing, drug use, drug manufacturing, and other related crimes.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Big Pats Creek

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Big Pats Creek in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Big Pats Creek. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Big Pats Creek.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Safest suburbs around Big Pats Creek, VIC

If you’re considering living near Big Pats Creek , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Ada - 1 offences (0.00000 per 100,000 people)
  • Gilderoy - 0 offences (0.00000 per 100,000 people)
  • Powelltown - 2 offences (0.00935 per 100,000 people)
  • Wesburn - 23 offences (0.02186 per 100,000 people)
  • Warburton - 111 offences (0.05495 per 100,000 people)
  • East Warburton - 52 offences (0.05740 per 100,000 people)
  • Three Bridges - 16 offences (0.08511 per 100,000 people)
  • McMahons Creek - 17 offences (0.11888 per 100,000 people)
  • Millgrove - 284 offences (0.17047 per 100,000 people)

AI Analysis

  • Overall crime levels have been extremely low or zero from 2016 to 2026, with sporadic incidents mostly before 2022.
  • Theft is the dominant property crime but occurred only twice across the decade, indicating minimal property crime activity.
  • Assault and related offences represent the primary violent crime type, with two cases in 2018 and none thereafter.
  • A minor spike occurred in 2021 with four miscellaneous offences and a single stalking incident in 2026, but these remain isolated events.
  • The data suggests a very low crime environment with negligible impact on overall safety during this period.

Disclaimer: This content is AI-generated and may contain inaccuracies. Please verify information independently.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

Victoria Overview

offences