Crime Rates for Three Bridges, VIC

⇌ Compare Three Bridges with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Three Bridges (3797) crime rate for the 2026 was calculated from 14 reported criminal offences, equating to a rate of 7,447 offences per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Three Bridges, VIC in 2021 was 188. In the last 10 years, Three Bridges, VIC's crime rate has seen an increase. Recent data indicates that the rate of Assault and Robbery is 1 offence per 94 people. Regarding property crime (Burglary and Theft), the rate is 1 offence per 62.7 people. In addition, the rate of total Community Safety (Stalking and Harassment) is 1 offence per 94 people. When considering these numbers, it is also important to consider the trends of these numbers compared to the greater melbourne area.

Most Common Crimes in Three Bridges for 2026: B Property and deception offences (5), A Crimes against the person (4), E Justice procedures offences (4).

Crime offences in Three Bridges, VIC from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total0616815554192114
A Crimes against the person042310311164
B Property and deception offences01122032435
C Drug offences00000000000
D Public order and security offences001120100021
E Justice procedures offences002111111484
F Other offences01002000020

In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 14 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'A Crimes against the person' with 35 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Three Bridges, VIC?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeoffences (2026)offences (2025)Changes(%)
Assault and related offences
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 2 reported cases of Assault and related offences.
21100.00%
Robbery
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Robbery.
000.00%
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 2 reported cases of Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour.
21100.00%
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people.
02-100.00%
crimes against the person
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of crimes against the person.
02-100.00%
Arson
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Arson.
000.00%
Property damage
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Property damage.
110.00%
Burglary/Break and enter
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Burglary/Break and enter.
000.00%
Theft
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 3 reported cases of Theft.
3250.00%
Deception
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Deception.
10100.00%
Bribery
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Bribery.
000.00%
Drug dealing and trafficking
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Drug dealing and trafficking.
000.00%
Cultivate or manufacture drugs
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Cultivate or manufacture drugs.
000.00%
Drug use and possession
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Drug use and possession.
000.00%
Other drug offences
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Other drug offences.
000.00%
Weapons and explosives offences
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Weapons and explosives offences.
12-50.00%
Disorderly and offensive conduct
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Disorderly and offensive conduct.
000.00%
Public nuisance offences
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Public nuisance offences.
000.00%
Public security offences
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Public security offences.
000.00%
Justice procedures
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Justice procedures.
000.00%
Breaches of orders
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 4 reported cases of Breaches of orders.
48-50.00%
Regulatory driving offences
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Regulatory driving offences.
000.00%
Transport regulation offences
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Transport regulation offences.
02-100.00%
Other government regulatory offences
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Other government regulatory offences.
000.00%
Miscellaneous offences
In 2026, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Miscellaneous offences.
000.00%

Overview

No of offences (As of Year 2026 Jun), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as offences per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported offences and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

Based on the source data available to us, Homicide, Sexual Offences, Abduction, and Blackmail & Extortion are not shown separately at the suburb level in Victoria. These categories are available at the LGA and Victoria state levels, but not separately at the suburb level.

How safe do you feel in Three Bridges, VIC?

There are currently no community safety votes for Three Bridges, VIC. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Three Bridges, VIC

  • How common is car theft in the Three Bridges, VIC?

    Motor vehicle theft does not occur in the Three Bridges, VIC.

  • What are the most commonly stolen property items in burglary/break and enter and theft offences in Three Bridges, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, the most commonly stolen items in Three Bridges, VIC are Cash/Document (7), Power Tools (6), Car Accessories (6), Household Items (2) and Tv/Vcr (2).

  • What is the crime rate in Three Bridges, VIC?

    Three Bridges, VIC has a crime rate of 14 reported criminal offences.

  • Is Three Bridges, VIC a safe suburb?

    Yes, Three Bridges, VIC may be considered more safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 7,447 offenses per 100,000 people is lower than the overall crime rate in Victoria.

  • What is the most common crime in Three Bridges, VIC?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Three Bridges, VIC was B Property and deception offences with 5 reported offences.

  • Has crime in the Three Bridges, VIC increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Three Bridges, VIC have increased by 180% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Three Bridges, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 4 offenses against persons in Three Bridges, VIC, including robbery, assault, stalking, and other crimes.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Three Bridges, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 4 property crime offenses in Three Bridges, VIC, including arson, theft, burglary, and other related crimes.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Three Bridges, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, Three Bridges, VIC recorded 0 drug offenses, including drug dealing, drug use, drug manufacturing, and other related crimes.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Three Bridges

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Three Bridges in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Three Bridges. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Three Bridges.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Safest suburbs around Three Bridges, VIC

If you’re considering living near Three Bridges , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Beenak - 0 offences (0.00000 per 100,000 people)
  • Gilderoy - 0 offences (0.00000 per 100,000 people)
  • Powelltown - 2 offences (0.00935 per 100,000 people)
  • Wesburn - 23 offences (0.02186 per 100,000 people)
  • Gladysdale - 14 offences (0.03310 per 100,000 people)
  • Hoddles Creek - 31 offences (0.04586 per 100,000 people)
  • Yarra Junction - 189 offences (0.06574 per 100,000 people)
  • Millgrove - 284 offences (0.17047 per 100,000 people)
  • Gembrook - 539 offences (0.21063 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

Victoria Overview

offences