Crime Rates for Werrington, NSW

⇌ Compare Werrington with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Werrington (2747) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 603 reported incidents, equal to 11,318 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Werrington, NSW in 2021 was 5,328. In the last 10 years, Werrington, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 53.8 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 26.2 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 88.8 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Werrington for 2026: Theft (180), Against justice procedures (91), Assault (89).

Crime incidents in Werrington, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total882751771783878642806622562675603
Abduction and kidnapping10010110000
Against justice procedures4639525167466380475691
Arson311077332173
Assault968884861081009286859889
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion01000000101
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct171513131310611899
Drug offences6649515591403935202340
Homicide00000000010
Intimidation, stalking and harassment4036324555573756416047
Liquor offences211032031012
Malicious damage to property8270608781716562628279
Other offences7920171819124166179
Other offences against the person10000444021
Pornography offences01113200112
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences14131573010141010510
Robbery14166474112
Sexual offences817101118132117212523
Theft227214238243226165145160194203180
Transport regulatory offences2711931741501539718278648415

In 2026, Werrington, NSW recorded 603 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 2195 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Werrington, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order442483.33% (24)
Breach bail conditions392369.57% (23)
Other offences against justice procedures27-71.43% (7)
Resist or hinder officer62200.00% (2)
Arson37-57.14% (7)
Assault Police4333.33% (3)
Domestic violence related assault4365-33.85% (65)
Non-domestic violence related assault423040.00% (30)
Blackmail and extortion10100.00% (0)
Criminal intent01-100.00% (1)
Offensive conduct20200.00% (0)
Trespass78-12.50% (8)
Cultivating cannabis10100.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine20200.00% (0)
Other drug offences220.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines136116.67% (6)
Possession and/or use of cannabis121020.00% (10)
Possession and/or use of cocaine51400.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of ecstasy10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of other drugs440.00% (4)
Murder *01-100.00% (1)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment4760-21.67% (60)
Liquor offences21100.00% (1)
Malicious damage to property7982-3.66% (82)
Other offences917-47.06% (17)
Other offences against the person12-50.00% (2)
Pornography offences21100.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences105100.00% (5)
Robbery without a weapon21100.00% (1)
Sexual assault1416-12.50% (16)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences990.00% (9)
Break and enter dwelling1018-44.44% (18)
Break and enter non-dwelling880.00% (8)
Fraud645223.08% (52)
Motor vehicle theft13130.00% (13)
Other theft1835-48.57% (35)
Receiving or handling stolen goods770.00% (7)
Steal from dwelling1624-33.33% (24)
Steal from motor vehicle3338-13.16% (38)
Steal from person31200.00% (1)
Steal from retail store8714.29% (7)
Transport regulatory offences1584-82.14% (84)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Werrington, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Werrington, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Werrington, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Werrington, NSW?

    There were 13 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 28.1 day.

  • Is Werrington, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Werrington, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 11,318 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Werrington, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Werrington, NSW was Theft with 180 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Werrington, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 6% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Werrington, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 163 incident against persons in Werrington, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Werrington, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 262 property crime incident in Werrington, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Werrington, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Werrington, NSW recorded 40 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Werrington

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Werrington in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Werrington. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Werrington.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Werrington

If you’re considering living near Werrington , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents