Crime Rates for Penshurst, NSW

⇌ Compare Penshurst with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Penshurst (2222) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 381 reported incidents, equal to 3,026 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Penshurst, NSW in 2021 was 12,592. In the last 10 years, Penshurst, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 213.4 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 94 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 419.7 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Penshurst for 2026: Theft (147), Drug offences (57), Assault (54).

Crime incidents in Penshurst, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total619546415445487489483422387346381
Abduction and kidnapping01001000100
Against justice procedures4828233630423142292028
Arson13302110011
Assault7464515257634558625854
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00100107532
Coercive Control00000000010
Disorderly conduct10144946710927
Drug offences3445265156515933292857
Homicide00010000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment2833222839352753313020
Liquor offences13201310212
Malicious damage to property6443524832383036252421
Other offences844412131064426
Other offences against the person00001212100
Pornography offences00001100300
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences97867851919136
Robbery34144211010
Sexual offences111313151119168161315
Theft192157124153176176126123132134147
Transport regulatory offences136127813853282726191515

In 2026, Penshurst, NSW recorded 381 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 1640 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Penshurst, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order131030.00% (10)
Breach bail conditions113266.67% (3)
Other offences against justice procedures02-100.00% (2)
Resist or hinder officer45-20.00% (5)
Arson110.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault2930-3.33% (30)
Non-domestic violence related assault2528-10.71% (28)
Blackmail and extortion23-33.33% (3)
Coercive Control01-100.00% (1)
Criminal intent3250.00% (2)
Offensive conduct10100.00% (0)
Trespass30300.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in amphetamines30300.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine1501500.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in ecstasy10100.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in other drugs20200.00% (0)
Other drug offences14875.00% (8)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines770.00% (7)
Possession and/or use of cannabis9728.57% (7)
Possession and/or use of cocaine13-66.67% (3)
Possession and/or use of narcotics10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of other drugs4333.33% (3)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment2030-33.33% (30)
Liquor offences21100.00% (1)
Malicious damage to property2124-12.50% (24)
Other offences62200.00% (2)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences613-53.85% (13)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm01-100.00% (1)
Sexual assault8560.00% (5)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences78-12.50% (8)
Break and enter dwelling1116-31.25% (16)
Break and enter non-dwelling16-83.33% (6)
Fraud655225.00% (52)
Motor vehicle theft810-20.00% (10)
Other theft1016-37.50% (16)
Receiving or handling stolen goods94125.00% (4)
Steal from dwelling131030.00% (10)
Steal from motor vehicle171421.43% (14)
Steal from person110.00% (1)
Steal from retail store125140.00% (5)
Transport regulatory offences15150.00% (15)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Penshurst, NSW?

Based on community voting, most respondents feel unsafe living in Penshurst, NSW. Results reflect personal perception and are not official crime statistics.

FAQ About Crime in Penshurst, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Penshurst, NSW?

    There were 10 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 36.5 day.

  • Is Penshurst, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Penshurst, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 3,026 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Penshurst, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Penshurst, NSW was Theft with 147 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Penshurst, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 22% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Penshurst, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 91 incident against persons in Penshurst, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Penshurst, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 169 property crime incident in Penshurst, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Penshurst, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Penshurst, NSW recorded 57 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Penshurst

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Penshurst in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Penshurst. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Penshurst.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

i live near the train station and when i was 9 i saw some old guy taking drugs some of my neighbour physically fighting but it normally very quiet
BI

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Penshurst

If you’re considering living near Penshurst , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Hurstville Grove - 42 incidents (0.01612 per 100,000 people)
  • Connells Point - 55 incidents (0.01907 per 100,000 people)
  • South Hurstville - 122 incidents (0.02337 per 100,000 people)
  • Oatley - 263 incidents (0.02466 per 100,000 people)
  • Mortdale - 454 incidents (0.04225 per 100,000 people)
  • Beverly Hills - 474 incidents (0.04522 per 100,000 people)
  • Kingsgrove - 596 incidents (0.04627 per 100,000 people)
  • Narwee - 356 incidents (0.06579 per 100,000 people)
  • Hurstville - 3923 incidents (0.12589 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents