Crime Rates for Glendale, NSW

⇌ Compare Glendale with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Glendale (2285) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 522 reported incidents, equal to 16,012 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Glendale, NSW in 2021 was 3,260. In the last 10 years, Glendale, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 44.7 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 14.1 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 88.1 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Glendale for 2026: Theft (259), Assault (63), Malicious damage to property (53).

Crime incidents in Glendale, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total598697592644568552407478483498522
Abduction and kidnapping00000010100
Against justice procedures1015304034393365294334
Arson22325411236
Assault4246424261533548587263
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00001001000
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct1218182223134142265
Drug offences2629345152352612192120
Homicide00010000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment2219272949442531273735
Liquor offences00100000001
Malicious damage to property132128827649955266324453
Other offences210911118232246
Other offences against the person21030131101
Pornography offences00000110210
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences6111311177945815
Robbery22310311111
Sexual offences71017148151513112422
Theft333405308333257234172214269232259
Transport regulatory offences01581065221

In 2026, Glendale, NSW recorded 522 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 3016 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Glendale, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order1720-15.00% (20)
Breach bail conditions1221-42.86% (21)
Resist or hinder officer52150.00% (2)
Arson63100.00% (3)
Assault Police01-100.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault231553.33% (15)
Non-domestic violence related assault4056-28.57% (56)
Criminal intent10100.00% (0)
Offensive conduct12-50.00% (2)
Offensive language10100.00% (0)
Trespass24-50.00% (4)
Cultivating cannabis110.00% (1)
Dealing, trafficking in amphetamines01-100.00% (1)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine110.00% (1)
Other drug offences3250.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines11683.33% (6)
Possession and/or use of cannabis27-71.43% (7)
Possession and/or use of cocaine10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of ecstasy01-100.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of other drugs12-50.00% (2)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment3537-5.41% (37)
Liquor offences10100.00% (0)
Malicious damage to property534420.45% (44)
Other offences6450.00% (4)
Other offences against the person10100.00% (0)
Pornography offences01-100.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences15887.50% (8)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm10100.00% (0)
Robbery without a weapon01-100.00% (1)
Sexual assault14140.00% (14)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences810-20.00% (10)
Break and enter dwelling69-33.33% (9)
Break and enter non-dwelling8714.29% (7)
Fraud583470.59% (34)
Motor vehicle theft16156.67% (15)
Other theft191435.71% (14)
Receiving or handling stolen goods42100.00% (2)
Steal from dwelling247242.86% (7)
Steal from motor vehicle262218.18% (22)
Steal from person42100.00% (2)
Steal from retail store94120-21.67% (120)
Transport regulatory offences12-50.00% (2)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Glendale, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Glendale, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Glendale, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Glendale, NSW?

    There were 15 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 24.3 day.

  • Is Glendale, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Glendale, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 16,012 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Glendale, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Glendale, NSW was Theft with 259 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Glendale, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 5% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Glendale, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 122 incident against persons in Glendale, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Glendale, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 318 property crime incident in Glendale, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Glendale, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Glendale, NSW recorded 20 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Glendale

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Glendale in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Glendale. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Glendale.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Glendale

If you’re considering living near Glendale , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Cardiff South - 73 incidents (0.02491 per 100,000 people)
  • Cardiff Heights - 35 incidents (0.02529 per 100,000 people)
  • Macquarie Hills - 98 incidents (0.02718 per 100,000 people)
  • Elermore Vale - 282 incidents (0.04656 per 100,000 people)
  • Edgeworth - 402 incidents (0.06280 per 100,000 people)
  • Argenton - 136 incidents (0.10059 per 100,000 people)
  • Wallsend - 1354 incidents (0.10223 per 100,000 people)
  • Cardiff - 967 incidents (0.15305 per 100,000 people)
  • Boolaroo - 252 incidents (0.15403 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents