Crime Rates for Elermore Vale, NSW

⇌ Compare Elermore Vale with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Elermore Vale (2287) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 282 reported incidents, equal to 4,656 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Elermore Vale, NSW in 2021 was 6,057. In the last 10 years, Elermore Vale, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 159.4 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 53.1 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 208.9 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Elermore Vale for 2026: Theft (77), Drug offences (53), Assault (46).

Crime incidents in Elermore Vale, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total261305285258322236202236259292282
Abduction and kidnapping00010000000
Against justice procedures1127191833211321233122
Arson455102321233
Assault2936372745412225253846
Betting and gaming offences00000000301
Blackmail and extortion00000005120
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct641263331185
Drug offences12111610171013131753
Homicide00000000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment1111251424121324152925
Liquor offences10130212212
Malicious damage to property2637332236403523283025
Other offences23625272045
Other offences against the person11100000101
Pornography offences00001000110
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences8101771411434
Robbery02102101201
Sexual offences271410101315814131112
Theft122143129132131859310111511477
Transport regulatory offences11000000000

In 2026, Elermore Vale, NSW recorded 282 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 1242 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Elermore Vale, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order136116.67% (6)
Breach bail conditions924-62.50% (24)
Resist or hinder officer01-100.00% (1)
Arson330.00% (3)
Assault Police31200.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault312524.00% (25)
Non-domestic violence related assault12120.00% (12)
Betting and gaming offences10100.00% (0)
Blackmail and extortion02-100.00% (2)
Criminal intent30300.00% (0)
Trespass28-75.00% (8)
Dealing, trafficking in amphetamines4104100.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in cannabis01-100.00% (1)
Dealing, trafficking in other drugs01-100.00% (1)
Other drug offences110.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines62200.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of cannabis03-100.00% (3)
Possession and/or use of cocaine220.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of narcotics110.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of other drugs26-66.67% (6)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment2529-13.79% (29)
Liquor offences21100.00% (1)
Malicious damage to property2530-16.67% (30)
Other offences5425.00% (4)
Other offences against the person10100.00% (0)
Pornography offences01-100.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences4333.33% (3)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm10100.00% (0)
Sexual assault89-11.11% (9)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences42100.00% (2)
Break and enter dwelling1121-47.62% (21)
Break and enter non-dwelling73133.33% (3)
Fraud1138-71.05% (38)
Motor vehicle theft12850.00% (8)
Other theft330.00% (3)
Receiving or handling stolen goods10100.00% (0)
Steal from dwelling611-45.45% (11)
Steal from motor vehicle2025-20.00% (25)
Steal from person01-100.00% (1)
Steal from retail store6450.00% (4)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Elermore Vale, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Elermore Vale, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Elermore Vale, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Elermore Vale, NSW?

    There were 8 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 45.6 day.

  • Is Elermore Vale, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Elermore Vale, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 4,656 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Elermore Vale, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Elermore Vale, NSW was Theft with 77 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Elermore Vale, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Elermore Vale, NSW have increased by 19% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Elermore Vale, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 85 incident against persons in Elermore Vale, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Elermore Vale, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 105 property crime incident in Elermore Vale, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Elermore Vale, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Elermore Vale, NSW recorded 53 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Elermore Vale

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Elermore Vale in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Elermore Vale. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Elermore Vale.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Elermore Vale

If you’re considering living near Elermore Vale , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Garden Suburb - 26 incidents (0.01327 per 100,000 people)
  • Rankin Park - 34 incidents (0.01335 per 100,000 people)
  • Cardiff Heights - 35 incidents (0.02529 per 100,000 people)
  • New Lambton Heights - 168 incidents (0.06437 per 100,000 people)
  • Argenton - 136 incidents (0.10059 per 100,000 people)
  • Wallsend - 1354 incidents (0.10223 per 100,000 people)
  • Cardiff - 967 incidents (0.15305 per 100,000 people)
  • Glendale - 522 incidents (0.16012 per 100,000 people)
  • Jesmond - 854 incidents (0.26604 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents