Crime Rates for Carramar, NSW

⇌ Compare Carramar with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Carramar (2163) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 274 reported incidents, equal to 7,885 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Carramar, NSW in 2021 was 3,475. In the last 10 years, Carramar, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 96.5 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 47.6 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 165.5 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Carramar for 2026: Theft (75), Transport regulatory offences (53), Assault (39).

Crime incidents in Carramar, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total443527427424365324327311254271274
Abduction and kidnapping10001000000
Against justice procedures2425142628393829272529
Arson26110012311
Assault3245233048444461403539
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00000001001
Coercive Control00000000001
Disorderly conduct77445807296
Drug offences2324263324191528262419
Homicide00010100000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment112891122243327222119
Liquor offences00000210010
Malicious damage to property2923192914162817382317
Other offences143149525321
Other offences against the person01010122010
Pornography offences00010012000
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences43443475375
Robbery20438222110
Sexual offences1362398611278
Theft7880658875867571577375
Transport regulatory offences216275253188124612241304153

In 2026, Carramar, NSW recorded 274 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Transport regulatory offences' with 1304 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Carramar, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order151136.36% (11)
Breach bail conditions89-11.11% (9)
Escape custody10100.00% (0)
Other offences against justice procedures23-33.33% (3)
Resist or hinder officer3250.00% (2)
Arson110.00% (1)
Assault Police10100.00% (0)
Domestic violence related assault222010.00% (20)
Non-domestic violence related assault16156.67% (15)
Blackmail and extortion10100.00% (0)
Coercive Control10100.00% (0)
Criminal intent20200.00% (0)
Trespass49-55.56% (9)
Cultivating cannabis02-100.00% (2)
Dealing, trafficking in cannabis10100.00% (0)
Other drug offences31200.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines08-100.00% (8)
Possession and/or use of cannabis911-18.18% (11)
Possession and/or use of narcotics110.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of other drugs51400.00% (1)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment1921-9.52% (21)
Liquor offences01-100.00% (1)
Malicious damage to property1723-26.09% (23)
Other offences12-50.00% (2)
Other offences against the person01-100.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences57-28.57% (7)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm01-100.00% (1)
Sexual assault6520.00% (5)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences220.00% (2)
Break and enter dwelling880.00% (8)
Break and enter non-dwelling23-33.33% (3)
Fraud141040.00% (10)
Motor vehicle theft12119.09% (11)
Other theft46-33.33% (6)
Receiving or handling stolen goods21100.00% (1)
Steal from dwelling48-50.00% (8)
Steal from motor vehicle282512.00% (25)
Steal from retail store110.00% (1)
Transport regulatory offences534129.27% (41)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Carramar, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Carramar, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Carramar, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Carramar, NSW?

    There were 11 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 33.2 day.

  • Is Carramar, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Carramar, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 7,885 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Carramar, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Carramar, NSW was Theft with 75 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Carramar, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 15% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Carramar, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 67 incident against persons in Carramar, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Carramar, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 93 property crime incident in Carramar, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Carramar, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Carramar, NSW recorded 19 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Carramar

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Carramar in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Carramar. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Carramar.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Carramar

If you’re considering living near Carramar , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents