Crime Rates for Canley Vale, NSW

⇌ Compare Canley Vale with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Canley Vale (2166) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 734 reported incidents, equal to 7,126 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Canley Vale, NSW in 2021 was 10,300. In the last 10 years, Canley Vale, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 132.1 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 69.6 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 264.1 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Canley Vale for 2026: Transport regulatory offences (223), Theft (158), Drug offences (81).

Crime incidents in Canley Vale, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total7677368391049928823825660774789734
Abduction and kidnapping00011000010
Against justice procedures4045354769815838662352
Arson74430411303
Assault7776829371826687737166
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion10010100000
Coercive Control00000000001
Disorderly conduct271216171412159111916
Drug offences60731151101181481135713410681
Homicide00010000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment4340324343445561633936
Liquor offences11143924175328272612
Malicious damage to property7352754949322946504038
Other offences10242010265123414111419
Other offences against the person10002322010
Pornography offences11110002011
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences1422323336312215321921
Robbery16912138334473
Sexual offences1315121213151523202114
Theft257225219220199175119156146148158
Transport regulatory offences1161241453712628865118135278223

In 2026, Canley Vale, NSW recorded 734 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 2022 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Canley Vale, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Abduction and kidnapping01-100.00% (1)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order181080.00% (10)
Breach bail conditions257257.14% (7)
Other offences against justice procedures80800.00% (0)
Resist or hinder officer16-83.33% (6)
Arson30300.00% (0)
Assault Police01-100.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault292516.00% (25)
Non-domestic violence related assault3745-17.78% (45)
Coercive Control10100.00% (0)
Criminal intent440.00% (4)
Offensive conduct220.00% (2)
Offensive language01-100.00% (1)
Trespass1012-16.67% (12)
Dealing, trafficking in amphetamines20200.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in cannabis110.00% (1)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine23-33.33% (3)
Dealing, trafficking in ecstasy10100.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in narcotics110.00% (1)
Manufacture drug01-100.00% (1)
Other drug offences13128.33% (12)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines1530-50.00% (30)
Possession and/or use of cannabis1723-26.09% (23)
Possession and/or use of cocaine440.00% (4)
Possession and/or use of ecstasy110.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of narcotics1822-18.18% (22)
Possession and/or use of other drugs68-25.00% (8)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment3639-7.69% (39)
Liquor offences21100.00% (1)
Malicious damage to property3840-5.00% (40)
Other offences191435.71% (14)
Other offences against the person01-100.00% (1)
Pornography offences110.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences211910.53% (19)
Robbery with a firearm10100.00% (0)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm110.00% (1)
Robbery without a weapon16-83.33% (6)
Sexual assault813-38.46% (13)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences68-25.00% (8)
Break and enter dwelling141216.67% (12)
Break and enter non-dwelling110.00% (1)
Fraud382931.03% (29)
Motor vehicle theft1117-35.29% (17)
Other theft382458.33% (24)
Receiving or handling stolen goods1727-37.04% (27)
Steal from dwelling1113-15.38% (13)
Steal from motor vehicle27258.00% (25)
Steal from person10100.00% (0)
Transport regulatory offences223278-19.78% (278)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Canley Vale, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Canley Vale, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Canley Vale, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Canley Vale, NSW?

    There were 17 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 21.5 day.

  • Is Canley Vale, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Canley Vale, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 7,126 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Canley Vale, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Canley Vale, NSW was Transport regulatory offences with 223 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Canley Vale, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 11% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Canley Vale, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 119 incident against persons in Canley Vale, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Canley Vale, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 199 property crime incident in Canley Vale, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Canley Vale, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Canley Vale, NSW recorded 81 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Canley Vale

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Canley Vale in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Canley Vale. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Canley Vale.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Canley Vale

If you’re considering living near Canley Vale , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents