Crime Rates for Burraneer, NSW

⇌ Compare Burraneer with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Burraneer (2230) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 53 reported incidents, equal to 1,425 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Burraneer, NSW in 2021 was 3,719. In the last 10 years, Burraneer, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 929.8 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 137.7 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 309.9 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Burraneer for 2026: Theft (25), Assault (10), Malicious damage to property (6).

Crime incidents in Burraneer, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total97801015584759380616453
Abduction and kidnapping00000000000
Against justice procedures23401754411
Arson10000000012
Assault6691115999410
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00001001000
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct31343433512
Drug offences210500064100
Homicide00000000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment245291381012123
Liquor offences00500300310
Malicious damage to property21769109910556
Other offences16411616113214251
Other offences against the person00200000110
Pornography offences10012002010
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences21322004211
Robbery00000000000
Sexual offences10113102142
Theft3944472826222117162725
Transport regulatory offences10010000000

In 2026, Burraneer, NSW recorded 53 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 312 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Burraneer, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order10100.00% (0)
Other offences against justice procedures01-100.00% (1)
Arson21100.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault41300.00% (1)
Non-domestic violence related assault63100.00% (3)
Trespass21100.00% (1)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment312-75.00% (12)
Liquor offences01-100.00% (1)
Malicious damage to property6520.00% (5)
Other offences15-80.00% (5)
Other offences against the person01-100.00% (1)
Pornography offences01-100.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences110.00% (1)
Sexual assault13-66.67% (3)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences110.00% (1)
Break and enter dwelling13-66.67% (3)
Fraud1112-8.33% (12)
Motor vehicle theft20200.00% (0)
Other theft13-66.67% (3)
Steal from dwelling5425.00% (4)
Steal from motor vehicle550.00% (5)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Burraneer, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Burraneer, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Burraneer, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Burraneer, NSW?

    Motor vehicle theft does not occur in the Burraneer, NSW.

  • Is Burraneer, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Burraneer, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 1,425 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Burraneer, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Burraneer, NSW was Theft with 25 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Burraneer, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 29% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Burraneer, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 15 incident against persons in Burraneer, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Burraneer, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 33 property crime incident in Burraneer, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Burraneer, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Burraneer, NSW recorded 0 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Burraneer

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Burraneer in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Burraneer. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Burraneer.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Burraneer

If you’re considering living near Burraneer , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents