Crime Rates for Tooradin, VIC

⇌ Compare Tooradin with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Tooradin (3980) crime rate for the 2026 was calculated from 159 reported criminal offences, equating to a rate of 9,233 offences per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Tooradin, VIC in 2021 was 1,722. In the last 10 years, Tooradin, VIC's crime rate has seen an increase. Recent data indicates that the rate of Assault and Robbery is 1 offence per 143.5 people. Regarding property crime (Burglary and Theft), the rate is 1 offence per 31.3 people. In addition, the rate of total Community Safety (Stalking and Harassment) is 1 offence per 861 people. When considering these numbers, it is also important to consider the trends of these numbers compared to the greater melbourne area.

Most Common Crimes in Tooradin for 2026: B Property and deception offences (64), E Justice procedures offences (48), D Public order and security offences (20).

Crime offences in Tooradin, VIC from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total088126102114150166192129187159
A Crimes against the person012412518332622303817
B Property and deception offences063575361546092489364
C Drug offences058178794210
D Public order and security offences047151119264151920
E Justice procedures offences0413817314265323548
F Other offences00000550000

In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 159 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'B Property and deception offences' with 645 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Tooradin, VIC?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeoffences (2026)offences (2025)Changes(%)
Assault and related offences
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 12 reported cases of Assault and related offences.
1218-33.33%
Robbery
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Robbery.
01-100.00%
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 2 reported cases of Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour.
26-66.67%
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 2 reported cases of Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people.
26-66.67%
crimes against the person
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of crimes against the person.
17-85.71%
Arson
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Arson.
01-100.00%
Property damage
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 7 reported cases of Property damage.
724-70.83%
Burglary/Break and enter
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 20 reported cases of Burglary/Break and enter.
2022-9.09%
Theft
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 35 reported cases of Theft.
3541-14.63%
Deception
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 2 reported cases of Deception.
25-60.00%
Bribery
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Bribery.
000.00%
Drug dealing and trafficking
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Drug dealing and trafficking.
10100.00%
Cultivate or manufacture drugs
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 3 reported cases of Cultivate or manufacture drugs.
30300.00%
Drug use and possession
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 6 reported cases of Drug use and possession.
62200.00%
Other drug offences
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Other drug offences.
000.00%
Weapons and explosives offences
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 16 reported cases of Weapons and explosives offences.
1619-15.79%
Disorderly and offensive conduct
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Disorderly and offensive conduct.
10100.00%
Public nuisance offences
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 3 reported cases of Public nuisance offences.
30300.00%
Public security offences
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Public security offences.
000.00%
Justice procedures
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 7 reported cases of Justice procedures.
71600.00%
Breaches of orders
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 41 reported cases of Breaches of orders.
413420.59%
Regulatory driving offences
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Regulatory driving offences.
000.00%
Transport regulation offences
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Transport regulation offences.
000.00%
Other government regulatory offences
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Other government regulatory offences.
000.00%
Miscellaneous offences
In 2026, Tooradin, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Miscellaneous offences.
000.00%

Overview

No of offences (As of Year 2026 Jun), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as offences per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported offences and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

Based on the source data available to us, Homicide, Sexual Offences, Abduction, and Blackmail & Extortion are not shown separately at the suburb level in Victoria. These categories are available at the LGA and Victoria state levels, but not separately at the suburb level.

How safe do you feel in Tooradin, VIC?

There are currently no community safety votes for Tooradin, VIC. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Tooradin, VIC

  • How common is car theft in the Tooradin, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 8 motor vehicle theft offenses recorded, averaging 0 offense(s) every day.

  • What are the most commonly stolen property items in burglary/break and enter and theft offences in Tooradin, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, the most commonly stolen items in Tooradin, VIC are Power Tools (214), Car Accessories (131), Tools (120), Cash/Document (80) and Electrical Appliances (76).

  • What is the crime rate in Tooradin, VIC?

    Tooradin, VIC has a crime rate of 159 reported criminal offences.

  • Is Tooradin, VIC a safe suburb?

    Yes, Tooradin, VIC may be considered more safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 9,233 offenses per 100,000 people is lower than the overall crime rate in Victoria.

  • What is the most common crime in Tooradin, VIC?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Tooradin, VIC was B Property and deception offences with 64 reported offences.

  • Has crime in the Tooradin, VIC increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Tooradin, VIC have increased by 6% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Tooradin, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 17 offenses against persons in Tooradin, VIC, including robbery, assault, stalking, and other crimes.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Tooradin, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 62 property crime offenses in Tooradin, VIC, including arson, theft, burglary, and other related crimes.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Tooradin, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, Tooradin, VIC recorded 10 drug offenses, including drug dealing, drug use, drug manufacturing, and other related crimes.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Tooradin

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Tooradin in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Tooradin. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Tooradin.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Safest suburbs around Tooradin, VIC

If you’re considering living near Tooradin , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Blind Bight - 27 offences (0.02093 per 100,000 people)
  • Warneet - 34 offences (0.06018 per 100,000 people)
  • Devon Meadows - 94 offences (0.06061 per 100,000 people)
  • Cannons Creek - 48 offences (0.07385 per 100,000 people)
  • Clyde North - 2613 offences (0.08248 per 100,000 people)
  • Rythdale - 3 offences (0.09091 per 100,000 people)
  • Dalmore - 13 offences (0.09155 per 100,000 people)
  • Clyde - 1142 offences (0.10217 per 100,000 people)
  • Cardinia - 51 offences (0.14912 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

Victoria Overview

offences