Crime Rates for Lang Lang East, VIC

⇌ Compare Lang Lang East with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Lang Lang East (3984) crime rate for the 2026 was calculated from 2 reported criminal offences, equating to a rate of 2,128 offences per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Lang Lang East, VIC in 2021 was 94. In the last 10 years, Lang Lang East, VIC's crime rate has seen a decrease. Regarding property crime (Burglary and Theft), the rate is 1 offence per 94 people. When considering these numbers, it is also important to consider the trends of these numbers compared to the greater melbourne area.

Most Common Crimes in Lang Lang East for 2026: B Property and deception offences (2), A Crimes against the person (0), C Drug offences (0).

Crime offences in Lang Lang East, VIC from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total00000311312
A Crimes against the person00000000010
B Property and deception offences00000311002
C Drug offences00000000000
D Public order and security offences00000000200
E Justice procedures offences00000000100
F Other offences00000000000

In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 2 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'B Property and deception offences' with 7 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Lang Lang East, VIC?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeoffences (2026)offences (2025)Changes(%)
Assault and related offences
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Assault and related offences.
000.00%
Robbery
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Robbery.
000.00%
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour.
01-100.00%
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people.
000.00%
crimes against the person
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of crimes against the person.
000.00%
Arson
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Arson.
000.00%
Property damage
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Property damage.
000.00%
Burglary/Break and enter
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Burglary/Break and enter.
10100.00%
Theft
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Theft.
000.00%
Deception
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Deception.
10100.00%
Bribery
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Bribery.
000.00%
Drug dealing and trafficking
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Drug dealing and trafficking.
000.00%
Cultivate or manufacture drugs
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Cultivate or manufacture drugs.
000.00%
Drug use and possession
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Drug use and possession.
000.00%
Other drug offences
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Other drug offences.
000.00%
Weapons and explosives offences
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Weapons and explosives offences.
000.00%
Disorderly and offensive conduct
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Disorderly and offensive conduct.
000.00%
Public nuisance offences
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Public nuisance offences.
000.00%
Public security offences
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Public security offences.
000.00%
Justice procedures
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Justice procedures.
000.00%
Breaches of orders
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Breaches of orders.
000.00%
Regulatory driving offences
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Regulatory driving offences.
000.00%
Transport regulation offences
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Transport regulation offences.
000.00%
Other government regulatory offences
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Other government regulatory offences.
000.00%
Miscellaneous offences
In 2026, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Miscellaneous offences.
000.00%

Overview

No of offences (As of Year 2026 Jun), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as offences per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported offences and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

Based on the source data available to us, Homicide, Sexual Offences, Abduction, and Blackmail & Extortion are not shown separately at the suburb level in Victoria. These categories are available at the LGA and Victoria state levels, but not separately at the suburb level.

How safe do you feel in Lang Lang East, VIC?

There are currently no community safety votes for Lang Lang East, VIC. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Lang Lang East, VIC

  • How common is car theft in the Lang Lang East, VIC?

    Motor vehicle theft does not occur in the Lang Lang East, VIC.

  • What are the most commonly stolen property items in burglary/break and enter and theft offences in Lang Lang East, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, the most commonly stolen items in Lang Lang East, VIC are Livestock (2).

  • What is the crime rate in Lang Lang East, VIC?

    Lang Lang East, VIC has a crime rate of 2 reported criminal offences.

  • Is Lang Lang East, VIC a safe suburb?

    Yes, Lang Lang East, VIC may be considered more safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 2,128 offenses per 100,000 people is lower than the overall crime rate in Victoria.

  • What is the most common crime in Lang Lang East, VIC?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Lang Lang East, VIC was B Property and deception offences with 2 reported offences.

  • Has crime in the Lang Lang East, VIC increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 33% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Lang Lang East, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 0 offenses against persons in Lang Lang East, VIC, including robbery, assault, stalking, and other crimes.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Lang Lang East, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 1 property crime offenses in Lang Lang East, VIC, including arson, theft, burglary, and other related crimes.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Lang Lang East, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, Lang Lang East, VIC recorded 0 drug offenses, including drug dealing, drug use, drug manufacturing, and other related crimes.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Lang Lang East

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Lang Lang East in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Lang Lang East. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Lang Lang East.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Safest suburbs around Lang Lang East, VIC

If you’re considering living near Lang Lang East , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Modella - 3 offences (0.01775 per 100,000 people)
  • Yannathan - 6 offences (0.02206 per 100,000 people)
  • Heath Hill - 5 offences (0.02646 per 100,000 people)
  • Catani - 10 offences (0.03367 per 100,000 people)
  • Nyora - 86 offences (0.05231 per 100,000 people)
  • Loch - 44 offences (0.06223 per 100,000 people)
  • Bayles - 28 offences (0.06292 per 100,000 people)
  • Lang Lang - 187 offences (0.07316 per 100,000 people)
  • Caldermeade - 42 offences (0.23204 per 100,000 people)

AI Analysis

  • Overall crime levels have been very low from 2016 to 2026, with some years showing zero recorded offences across categories.
  • Burglary and break and enter is the dominant property crime, occurring sporadically between 2016 and 2023 but absent in most other years.
  • Assault and related offences are the main violent crime type, with isolated incidents reported only in 2017 and none thereafter.
  • A notable spike occurred in 2024 with two weapons and explosives offences, contrasting with near-zero counts in adjacent years.
  • The data indicates a generally safe environment with minimal violent or property crime, except for occasional burglary and a brief increase in weapons offences.

Disclaimer: This content is AI-generated and may contain inaccuracies. Please verify information independently.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

Victoria Overview

offences