Crime Rates for South Wentworthville, NSW

⇌ Compare South Wentworthville with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The South Wentworthville (2145) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 329 reported incidents, equal to 4,759 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of South Wentworthville, NSW in 2021 was 6,913. In the last 10 years, South Wentworthville, NSW's crime rate has seen an increase. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 106.4 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 53.2 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 288 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in South Wentworthville for 2026: Theft (109), Assault (48), Against justice procedures (36).

Crime incidents in South Wentworthville, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total350259385342327318398305449343329
Abduction and kidnapping00100011000
Against justice procedures2313282016254625342136
Arson6161021001210
Assault3927534552393736506448
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion10001001211
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct745485889713
Drug offences10179826266639404029
Homicide00101010000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment3022383530252533382429
Liquor offences02001000000
Malicious damage to property3625363227321415172625
Other offences366985476535
Other offences against the person00010021120
Pornography offences10013000001
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences1037911152610141712
Robbery42130343111
Sexual offences109869317131459
Theft170128177159130139104113222130109
Transport regulatory offences00902001101

In 2026, South Wentworthville, NSW recorded 329 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 1581 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in South Wentworthville, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order134225.00% (4)
Breach bail conditions168100.00% (8)
Other offences against justice procedures550.00% (5)
Resist or hinder officer24-50.00% (4)
Arson102400.00% (2)
Domestic violence related assault3338-13.16% (38)
Non-domestic violence related assault1526-42.31% (26)
Blackmail and extortion110.00% (1)
Criminal intent3250.00% (2)
Offensive conduct10100.00% (0)
Offensive language40400.00% (0)
Trespass550.00% (5)
Dealing, trafficking in amphetamines20200.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine110.00% (1)
Other drug offences42100.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines45-20.00% (5)
Possession and/or use of cannabis1215-20.00% (15)
Possession and/or use of cocaine4333.33% (3)
Possession and/or use of ecstasy01-100.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of narcotics13-66.67% (3)
Possession and/or use of other drugs110-90.00% (10)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment292420.83% (24)
Malicious damage to property2526-3.85% (26)
Other offences5366.67% (3)
Other offences against the person02-100.00% (2)
Pornography offences10100.00% (0)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences1217-29.41% (17)
Robbery with a firearm01-100.00% (1)
Robbery without a weapon10100.00% (0)
Sexual assault73133.33% (3)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences220.00% (2)
Break and enter dwelling1214-14.29% (14)
Break and enter non-dwelling220.00% (2)
Fraud2739-30.77% (39)
Motor vehicle theft512-58.33% (12)
Other theft10100.00% (10)
Receiving or handling stolen goods660.00% (6)
Steal from dwelling1015-33.33% (15)
Steal from motor vehicle242020.00% (20)
Steal from person03-100.00% (3)
Steal from retail store13944.44% (9)
Transport regulatory offences10100.00% (0)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in South Wentworthville, NSW?

Based on community voting, safety perceptions in South Wentworthville, NSW are mixed, with a higher share reporting feeling unsafe. Results reflect personal perception and are not official crime statistics.

FAQ About Crime in South Wentworthville, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the South Wentworthville, NSW?

    There were 12 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 30.4 day.

  • Is South Wentworthville, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, South Wentworthville, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 4,759 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in South Wentworthville, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in South Wentworthville, NSW was Theft with 109 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the South Wentworthville, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in South Wentworthville, NSW have increased by 3% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in South Wentworthville, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 88 incident against persons in South Wentworthville, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in South Wentworthville, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 144 property crime incident in South Wentworthville, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in South Wentworthville, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, South Wentworthville, NSW recorded 29 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from South Wentworthville

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of South Wentworthville in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in South Wentworthville. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in South Wentworthville.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near South Wentworthville

If you’re considering living near South Wentworthville , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents