Crime Rates for Petersham, NSW

⇌ Compare Petersham with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Petersham (2049) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 492 reported incidents, equal to 6,000 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Petersham, NSW in 2021 was 8,200. In the last 10 years, Petersham, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 136.7 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 52.9 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 215.8 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Petersham for 2026: Theft (172), Malicious damage to property (52), Assault (50).

Crime incidents in Petersham, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total642696491528560469521501496470492
Abduction and kidnapping00000000000
Against justice procedures2351182540394154503848
Arson42313010013
Assault6271594352644351445950
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00010002500
Coercive Control00000000001
Disorderly conduct1619111015231715101214
Drug offences3142303147348743453745
Homicide10000000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment1316171519292326393838
Liquor offences212117351572377152811
Malicious damage to property85100806553515549554652
Other offences1946918105313101211
Other offences against the person12010111211
Pornography offences01001101300
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences11101081419101685
Robbery78334532111
Sexual offences1113791210135242432
Theft287283219259249177147146171155172
Transport regulatory offences505311131817566108

In 2026, Petersham, NSW recorded 492 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 2265 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Petersham, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order191258.33% (12)
Breach bail conditions221822.22% (18)
Escape custody110.00% (1)
Other offences against justice procedures12-50.00% (2)
Resist or hinder officer550.00% (5)
Arson31200.00% (1)
Assault Police31200.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault2431-22.58% (31)
Non-domestic violence related assault2327-14.81% (27)
Coercive Control10100.00% (0)
Criminal intent330.00% (3)
Offensive conduct01-100.00% (1)
Offensive language01-100.00% (1)
Trespass11757.14% (7)
Dealing, trafficking in amphetamines02-100.00% (2)
Dealing, trafficking in cannabis04-100.00% (4)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine20200.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in ecstasy10100.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in narcotics10100.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in other drugs110.00% (1)
Other drug offences80800.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines68-25.00% (8)
Possession and/or use of cannabis13944.44% (9)
Possession and/or use of cocaine440.00% (4)
Possession and/or use of ecstasy10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of narcotics02-100.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of other drugs8714.29% (7)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment38380.00% (38)
Liquor offences1128-60.71% (28)
Malicious damage to property524613.04% (46)
Other offences1112-8.33% (12)
Other offences against the person110.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences58-37.50% (8)
Robbery without a weapon110.00% (1)
Sexual assault211723.53% (17)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences11757.14% (7)
Break and enter dwelling221915.79% (19)
Break and enter non-dwelling34-25.00% (4)
Fraud30293.45% (29)
Motor vehicle theft136116.67% (6)
Other theft20200.00% (20)
Receiving or handling stolen goods615-60.00% (15)
Steal from dwelling422290.91% (22)
Steal from motor vehicle2531-19.35% (31)
Steal from person10100.00% (0)
Steal from retail store10911.11% (9)
Transport regulatory offences810-20.00% (10)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Petersham, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Petersham, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Petersham, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Petersham, NSW?

    There were 6 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 60.8 day.

  • Is Petersham, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Petersham, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 6,000 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Petersham, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Petersham, NSW was Theft with 172 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Petersham, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Petersham, NSW have increased by 5% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Petersham, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 122 incident against persons in Petersham, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Petersham, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 227 property crime incident in Petersham, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Petersham, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Petersham, NSW recorded 45 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Petersham

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Petersham in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Petersham. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Petersham.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Petersham

If you’re considering living near Petersham , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents