Crime Rates for Darling Point, NSW

⇌ Compare Darling Point with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Darling Point (2027) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 124 reported incidents, equal to 3,118 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Darling Point, NSW in 2021 was 3,977. In the last 10 years, Darling Point, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 248.6 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 67.4 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 662.8 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Darling Point for 2026: Theft (51), Assault (19), Drug offences (12).

Crime incidents in Darling Point, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total185200254186164119173152154137124
Abduction and kidnapping00000000000
Against justice procedures1272210910691372
Arson00001000110
Assault201728181871420191619
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion10000001100
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct891068066595
Drug offences1517332310922511412
Homicide00000000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment267107613121265
Liquor offences09623011124
Malicious damage to property171825251912181215159
Other offences111420396311081211
Other offences against the person00200111200
Pornography offences00000100110
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences40605240230
Robbery00110001000
Sexual offences24331535525
Theft9198887071585469565951
Transport regulatory offences213153200201

In 2026, Darling Point, NSW recorded 124 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 765 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Darling Point, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order12-50.00% (2)
Breach bail conditions13-66.67% (3)
Resist or hinder officer02-100.00% (2)
Arson01-100.00% (1)
Assault Police01-100.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault911-18.18% (11)
Non-domestic violence related assault104150.00% (4)
Offensive conduct12-50.00% (2)
Offensive language01-100.00% (1)
Trespass46-33.33% (6)
Dealing, trafficking in cannabis04-100.00% (4)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine10100.00% (0)
Other drug offences20200.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of cannabis20200.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of cocaine10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of narcotics20200.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of other drugs30300.00% (0)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment56-16.67% (6)
Liquor offences42100.00% (2)
Malicious damage to property915-40.00% (15)
Other offences1112-8.33% (12)
Pornography offences01-100.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences03-100.00% (3)
Sexual assault110.00% (1)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences41300.00% (1)
Break and enter dwelling47-42.86% (7)
Break and enter non-dwelling10100.00% (0)
Fraud151315.38% (13)
Motor vehicle theft7616.67% (6)
Other theft79-22.22% (9)
Steal from dwelling712-41.67% (12)
Steal from motor vehicle10911.11% (9)
Steal from person02-100.00% (2)
Steal from retail store01-100.00% (1)
Transport regulatory offences10100.00% (0)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Darling Point, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Darling Point, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Darling Point, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Darling Point, NSW?

    There were 6 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 60.8 day.

  • Is Darling Point, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Darling Point, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 3,118 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Darling Point, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Darling Point, NSW was Theft with 51 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Darling Point, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Darling Point, NSW have increased by 4% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Darling Point, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 29 incident against persons in Darling Point, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Darling Point, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 60 property crime incident in Darling Point, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Darling Point, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Darling Point, NSW recorded 12 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Darling Point

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Darling Point in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Darling Point. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Darling Point.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Darling Point

If you’re considering living near Darling Point , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Woollahra - 217 incidents (0.03019 per 100,000 people)
  • Point Piper - 61 incidents (0.04573 per 100,000 people)
  • Paddington - 604 incidents (0.04756 per 100,000 people)
  • Rushcutters Bay - 122 incidents (0.05225 per 100,000 people)
  • Edgecliff - 204 incidents (0.08163 per 100,000 people)
  • Double Bay - 417 incidents (0.08855 per 100,000 people)
  • Elizabeth Bay - 648 incidents (0.13284 per 100,000 people)
  • Woolloomooloo - 975 incidents (0.25712 per 100,000 people)
  • Potts Point - 2293 incidents (0.31923 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents