Crime Rates for Cartwright, NSW

⇌ Compare Cartwright with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Cartwright (2168) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 354 reported incidents, equal to 13,532 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Cartwright, NSW in 2021 was 2,616. In the last 10 years, Cartwright, NSW's crime rate has seen an increase. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 31.9 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 25.6 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 70.7 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Cartwright for 2026: Theft (82), Assault (63), Drug offences (47).

Crime incidents in Cartwright, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total282296267295506522475559553440354
Abduction and kidnapping01000000130
Against justice procedures2241232150676165686343
Arson73779944828
Assault4143404856564785777663
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00000000100
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct3376109145568
Drug offences173523451171671031731275747
Homicide00003000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment2616141630251726373743
Liquor offences00000000000
Malicious damage to property3234384672585145554522
Other offences5787119681422106
Other offences against the person20012210442
Pornography offences11011010110
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences575812121619231218
Robbery52312414462
Sexual offences97965271312169
Theft1079688811261028410610810282
Transport regulatory offences00210000001

In 2026, Cartwright, NSW recorded 354 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 1082 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Cartwright, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Abduction and kidnapping03-100.00% (3)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order2035-42.86% (35)
Breach bail conditions1622-27.27% (22)
Other offences against justice procedures3250.00% (2)
Resist or hinder officer440.00% (4)
Arson82300.00% (2)
Assault Police45-20.00% (5)
Domestic violence related assault3951-23.53% (51)
Non-domestic violence related assault20200.00% (20)
Criminal intent110.00% (1)
Offensive language10100.00% (0)
Trespass6520.00% (5)
Dealing, trafficking in amphetamines10100.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in cannabis01-100.00% (1)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine01-100.00% (1)
Other drug offences770.00% (7)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines13130.00% (13)
Possession and/or use of cannabis1315-13.33% (15)
Possession and/or use of cocaine110.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of ecstasy01-100.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of narcotics58-37.50% (8)
Possession and/or use of other drugs710-30.00% (10)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment433716.22% (37)
Malicious damage to property2245-51.11% (45)
Other offences610-40.00% (10)
Other offences against the person24-50.00% (4)
Pornography offences01-100.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences181250.00% (12)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm20200.00% (0)
Robbery without a weapon06-100.00% (6)
Sexual assault69-33.33% (9)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences37-57.14% (7)
Break and enter dwelling262313.04% (23)
Fraud1015-33.33% (15)
Motor vehicle theft719-63.16% (19)
Other theft12-50.00% (2)
Receiving or handling stolen goods46-33.33% (6)
Steal from dwelling1418-22.22% (18)
Steal from motor vehicle19190.00% (19)
Steal from retail store10100.00% (0)
Transport regulatory offences10100.00% (0)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Cartwright, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Cartwright, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Cartwright, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Cartwright, NSW?

    There were 19 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 19.2 day.

  • Is Cartwright, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Cartwright, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 13,532 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Cartwright, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Cartwright, NSW was Theft with 82 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Cartwright, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 32% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Cartwright, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 119 incident against persons in Cartwright, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Cartwright, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 112 property crime incident in Cartwright, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Cartwright, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Cartwright, NSW recorded 47 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Cartwright

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Cartwright in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Cartwright. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Cartwright.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Cartwright

If you’re considering living near Cartwright , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Prestons - 628 incidents (0.04002 per 100,000 people)
  • Lurnea - 438 incidents (0.04355 per 100,000 people)
  • Mount Pritchard - 484 incidents (0.04642 per 100,000 people)
  • Heckenberg - 207 incidents (0.06344 per 100,000 people)
  • Busby - 337 incidents (0.07580 per 100,000 people)
  • Sadleir - 290 incidents (0.08942 per 100,000 people)
  • Ashcroft - 387 incidents (0.10649 per 100,000 people)
  • Miller - 766 incidents (0.22703 per 100,000 people)
  • Liverpool - 14574 incidents (0.46895 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents