Crime Rates for Birchgrove, NSW

⇌ Compare Birchgrove with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Birchgrove (2041) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 84 reported incidents, equal to 2,602 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Birchgrove, NSW in 2021 was 3,228. In the last 10 years, Birchgrove, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 403.5 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 62.1 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 1076 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Birchgrove for 2026: Theft (31), Other offences (17), Assault (13).

Crime incidents in Birchgrove, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total1331361009510593731027010284
Abduction and kidnapping00000000000
Against justice procedures779431406423
Arson00000000000
Assault101612663599813
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00000000002
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct46210613140
Drug offences04139204341
Homicide00000000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment1214324474236
Liquor offences11030102110
Malicious damage to property322113161466171147
Other offences231623172015221351617
Other offences against the person13000000000
Pornography offences00000100010
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences11021011030
Robbery00010012000
Sexual offences02431027344
Theft4245333747412833315231
Transport regulatory offences00000001000

In 2026, Birchgrove, NSW recorded 84 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 420 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Birchgrove, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order10100.00% (0)
Breach bail conditions110.00% (1)
Resist or hinder officer110.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault440.00% (4)
Non-domestic violence related assault94125.00% (4)
Blackmail and extortion20200.00% (0)
Criminal intent02-100.00% (2)
Trespass02-100.00% (2)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine01-100.00% (1)
Dealing, trafficking in narcotics10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines02-100.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of other drugs01-100.00% (1)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment63100.00% (3)
Liquor offences01-100.00% (1)
Malicious damage to property7475.00% (4)
Other offences17166.25% (16)
Pornography offences01-100.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences03-100.00% (3)
Sexual assault4333.33% (3)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences01-100.00% (1)
Break and enter dwelling62200.00% (2)
Fraud514-64.29% (14)
Motor vehicle theft411-63.64% (11)
Other theft25-60.00% (5)
Receiving or handling stolen goods220.00% (2)
Steal from dwelling7616.67% (6)
Steal from motor vehicle512-58.33% (12)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Birchgrove, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Birchgrove, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Birchgrove, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Birchgrove, NSW?

    There were 11 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 33.2 day.

  • Is Birchgrove, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Birchgrove, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 2,602 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Birchgrove, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Birchgrove, NSW was Theft with 31 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Birchgrove, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 10% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Birchgrove, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 25 incident against persons in Birchgrove, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Birchgrove, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 38 property crime incident in Birchgrove, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Birchgrove, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Birchgrove, NSW recorded 1 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Birchgrove

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Birchgrove in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Birchgrove. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Birchgrove.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Birchgrove

If you’re considering living near Birchgrove , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Greenwich - 124 incidents (0.02267 per 100,000 people)
  • Waverton - 82 incidents (0.02751 per 100,000 people)
  • McMahons Point - 70 incidents (0.03024 per 100,000 people)
  • Woolwich - 31 incidents (0.03721 per 100,000 people)
  • Rozelle - 413 incidents (0.04829 per 100,000 people)
  • Balmain East - 114 incidents (0.06000 per 100,000 people)
  • Balmain - 873 incidents (0.08351 per 100,000 people)
  • Pyrmont - 1374 incidents (0.10855 per 100,000 people)
  • Barangaroo - 258 incidents (1.17273 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents