Crime Rates for Junction Village, VIC

⇌ Compare Junction Village with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Junction Village (3977) crime rate for the 2026 was calculated from 85 reported criminal offences, equating to a rate of 8,088 offences per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Junction Village, VIC in 2021 was 1,051. In the last 10 years, Junction Village, VIC's crime rate has seen an increase. Recent data indicates that the rate of Assault and Robbery is 1 offence per 87.6 people. Regarding property crime (Burglary and Theft), the rate is 1 offence per 43.8 people. In addition, the rate of total Community Safety (Stalking and Harassment) is 1 offence per 350.3 people. When considering these numbers, it is also important to consider the trends of these numbers compared to the greater melbourne area.

Most Common Crimes in Junction Village for 2026: B Property and deception offences (31), A Crimes against the person (26), E Justice procedures offences (23).

Crime offences in Junction Village, VIC from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total029182652395473768885
A Crimes against the person0747814121081426
B Property and deception offences01891625132942575031
C Drug offences02001017132
D Public order and security offences01201253313
E Justice procedures offences0133171061172023
F Other offences00000010000

In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 85 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'B Property and deception offences' with 290 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Junction Village, VIC?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeoffences (2026)offences (2025)Changes(%)
Assault and related offences
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 12 reported cases of Assault and related offences.
124200.00%
Robbery
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Robbery.
01-100.00%
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 3 reported cases of Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour.
35-40.00%
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people.
13-66.67%
crimes against the person
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 10 reported cases of crimes against the person.
101900.00%
Arson
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Arson.
000.00%
Property damage
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 4 reported cases of Property damage.
48-50.00%
Burglary/Break and enter
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 3 reported cases of Burglary/Break and enter.
310-70.00%
Theft
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 21 reported cases of Theft.
2128-25.00%
Deception
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 3 reported cases of Deception.
34-25.00%
Bribery
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Bribery.
000.00%
Drug dealing and trafficking
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Drug dealing and trafficking.
000.00%
Cultivate or manufacture drugs
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Cultivate or manufacture drugs.
000.00%
Drug use and possession
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 2 reported cases of Drug use and possession.
23-33.33%
Other drug offences
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Other drug offences.
000.00%
Weapons and explosives offences
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Weapons and explosives offences.
110.00%
Disorderly and offensive conduct
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Disorderly and offensive conduct.
10100.00%
Public nuisance offences
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Public nuisance offences.
10100.00%
Public security offences
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Public security offences.
000.00%
Justice procedures
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Justice procedures.
01-100.00%
Breaches of orders
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 23 reported cases of Breaches of orders.
231921.05%
Regulatory driving offences
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Regulatory driving offences.
000.00%
Transport regulation offences
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Transport regulation offences.
000.00%
Other government regulatory offences
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Other government regulatory offences.
000.00%
Miscellaneous offences
In 2026, Junction Village, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Miscellaneous offences.
000.00%

Overview

No of offences (As of Year 2026 Jun), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as offences per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported offences and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

Based on the source data available to us, Homicide, Sexual Offences, Abduction, and Blackmail & Extortion are not shown separately at the suburb level in Victoria. These categories are available at the LGA and Victoria state levels, but not separately at the suburb level.

How safe do you feel in Junction Village, VIC?

There are currently no community safety votes for Junction Village, VIC. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Junction Village, VIC

  • How common is car theft in the Junction Village, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 3 motor vehicle theft offenses recorded, averaging 0 offense(s) every day.

  • What are the most commonly stolen property items in burglary/break and enter and theft offences in Junction Village, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, the most commonly stolen items in Junction Village, VIC are Power Tools (104), Electrical Appliances (98), Car Accessories (78), Tools (60) and Timber/Build Mat (56).

  • What is the crime rate in Junction Village, VIC?

    Junction Village, VIC has a crime rate of 85 reported criminal offences.

  • Is Junction Village, VIC a safe suburb?

    Yes, Junction Village, VIC may be considered more safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 8,088 offenses per 100,000 people is lower than the overall crime rate in Victoria.

  • What is the most common crime in Junction Village, VIC?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Junction Village, VIC was B Property and deception offences with 31 reported offences.

  • Has crime in the Junction Village, VIC increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Junction Village, VIC have increased by 118% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Junction Village, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 26 offenses against persons in Junction Village, VIC, including robbery, assault, stalking, and other crimes.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Junction Village, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, there were 28 property crime offenses in Junction Village, VIC, including arson, theft, burglary, and other related crimes.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Junction Village, VIC?

    As of Year 2026 Jun, Junction Village, VIC recorded 2 drug offenses, including drug dealing, drug use, drug manufacturing, and other related crimes.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Junction Village

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Junction Village in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Junction Village. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Junction Village.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Safest suburbs around Junction Village, VIC

If you’re considering living near Junction Village , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

AI Analysis

  • Overall crime levels have fluctuated over the years, with notable increases in recent periods, especially from 2023 to 2026.
  • Theft is the dominant property crime, consistently higher than burglary and property damage, peaking notably between 2024 and 2026.
  • Assault and related offences represent the primary violent crime type, showing variability but a general upward trend recently.
  • A major spike occurred in breaches of orders offences, rising sharply from low single digits before 2022 to over 20 by 2026.
  • These trends suggest growing challenges in public safety, driven largely by increased theft and order breaches, with violent crimes also rising moderately.

Disclaimer: This content is AI-generated and may contain inaccuracies. Please verify information independently.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

Victoria Overview

offences