- Home
- VIC
- Whitehorse
- Box Hill
Crime Rates for Box Hill, VIC
⇌ Compare Box Hill with another suburbAs of the Jun 2026 data release, The Box Hill (3128) crime rate for the 2026 was calculated from 2464 reported criminal offences, equating to a rate of 17,167 offences per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Box Hill, VIC in 2021 was 14,353. In the last 10 years, Box Hill, VIC's crime rate has seen an increase. Recent data indicates that the rate of Assault and Robbery is 1 offence per 75.1 people. Regarding property crime (Burglary and Theft), the rate is 1 offence per 11.6 people. In addition, the rate of total Community Safety (Stalking and Harassment) is 1 offence per 624 people. When considering these numbers, it is also important to consider the trends of these numbers compared to the greater melbourne area.
Most Common Crimes in Box Hill for 2026: B Property and deception offences (1801), A Crimes against the person (270), E Justice procedures offences (153).
| Type/Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1297 | 1451 | 1168 | 1649 | 1789 | 1843 | 1413 | 1654 | 1970 | 2345 | 2464 |
| A Crimes against the person | 160 | 237 | 244 | 255 | 281 | 241 | 311 | 278 | 283 | 282 | 270 |
| B Property and deception offences | 775 | 873 | 729 | 1090 | 1180 | 1009 | 804 | 1006 | 1249 | 1662 | 1801 |
| C Drug offences | 50 | 53 | 45 | 81 | 87 | 103 | 60 | 98 | 97 | 122 | 138 |
| D Public order and security offences | 87 | 75 | 75 | 105 | 71 | 103 | 62 | 65 | 92 | 105 | 100 |
| E Justice procedures offences | 221 | 213 | 74 | 115 | 164 | 201 | 158 | 201 | 247 | 165 | 153 |
| F Other offences | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 186 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 2 |
In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 2464 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'B Property and deception offences' with 12178 reported cases.
- Overview
- Latest Crime Rates
- FAQ
- AI Analysis
- Crime Statistics
- What Others Say About Safety
- Victoria Overview
- Latest Crime
- Source
*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.
Latest Crime Rates
| Type | offences (2026) | offences (2025) | Changes(%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assault and related offences In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 179 reported cases of Assault and related offences. | 179 | 163 | 9.82% |
| Robbery In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 12 reported cases of Robbery. | 12 | 12 | 0.00% |
| Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 23 reported cases of Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour. | 23 | 24 | -4.17% |
| Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 9 reported cases of Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people. | 9 | 8 | 12.50% |
| crimes against the person In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 47 reported cases of crimes against the person. | 47 | 75 | -37.33% |
| Arson In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 7 reported cases of Arson. | 7 | 4 | 75.00% |
| Property damage In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 179 reported cases of Property damage. | 179 | 177 | 1.13% |
| Burglary/Break and enter In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 181 reported cases of Burglary/Break and enter. | 181 | 289 | -37.37% |
| Theft In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 1061 reported cases of Theft. | 1061 | 1048 | 1.24% |
| Deception In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 373 reported cases of Deception. | 373 | 144 | 159.03% |
| Bribery In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Bribery. | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Drug dealing and trafficking In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 10 reported cases of Drug dealing and trafficking. | 10 | 11 | -9.09% |
| Cultivate or manufacture drugs In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 8 reported cases of Cultivate or manufacture drugs. | 8 | 13 | -38.46% |
| Drug use and possession In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 120 reported cases of Drug use and possession. | 120 | 98 | 22.45% |
| Other drug offences In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Other drug offences. | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Weapons and explosives offences In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 62 reported cases of Weapons and explosives offences. | 62 | 67 | -7.46% |
| Disorderly and offensive conduct In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 28 reported cases of Disorderly and offensive conduct. | 28 | 28 | 0.00% |
| Public nuisance offences In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 10 reported cases of Public nuisance offences. | 10 | 10 | 0.00% |
| Public security offences In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Public security offences. | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Justice procedures In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 57 reported cases of Justice procedures. | 57 | 47 | 21.28% |
| Breaches of orders In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 96 reported cases of Breaches of orders. | 96 | 118 | -18.64% |
| Regulatory driving offences In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Regulatory driving offences. | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Transport regulation offences In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Transport regulation offences. | 1 | 1 | 0.00% |
| Other government regulatory offences In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 1 reported cases of Other government regulatory offences. | 1 | 6 | -83.33% |
| Miscellaneous offences In 2026, Box Hill, VIC recorded 0 reported cases of Miscellaneous offences. | 0 | 2 | -100.00% |
Overview
No of offences (As of Year 2026 Mar), people in 2021Crime rates are shown as offences per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported offences and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.
Based on the source data available to us, Homicide, Sexual Offences, Abduction, and Blackmail & Extortion are not shown separately at the suburb level in Victoria. These categories are available at the LGA and Victoria state levels, but not separately at the suburb level.
How safe do you feel in Box Hill, VIC?
0 votes
Based on community voting, most respondents feel very unsafe living in Box Hill, VIC. Results reflect personal perception and are not official crime statistics.
FAQ About Crime in Box Hill, VIC
How common is car theft in the Box Hill, VIC?
As of Year 2026 Mar, there were 117 motor vehicle theft offenses recorded, averaging 0 offense(s) every day.
What are the most commonly stolen property items in burglary/break and enter and theft offences in Box Hill, VIC?
As of Year 2026 Mar, the most commonly stolen items in Box Hill, VIC are Cash/Document (4803), Personal Property (3929), Electrical Appliances (1278), Car Accessories (1243) and Cigarettes/Liquor (1128).
What is the crime rate in Box Hill, VIC?
Box Hill, VIC has a crime rate of 2464 reported criminal offences.
Is Box Hill, VIC a safe suburb?
Based on official statistics, Box Hill, VIC may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 17,167 offenses per 100,000 people is higher than the overall crime rate in Victoria.
What is the most common crime in Box Hill, VIC?
In 2026, the most common crime type in Box Hill, VIC was B Property and deception offences with 1801 reported offences.
Has crime in the Box Hill, VIC increased or decreased in the past 5 years?
Crime rates in Box Hill, VIC have increased by 34% compared to five years ago.
What is rate of criminal against person in Box Hill, VIC?
As of Year 2026 Mar, there were 270 offenses against persons in Box Hill, VIC, including robbery, assault, stalking, and other crimes.
What is the rate of property crime in Box Hill, VIC?
As of Year 2026 Mar, there were 1428 property crime offenses in Box Hill, VIC, including arson, theft, burglary, and other related crimes.
What is the number of drug offenses in Box Hill, VIC?
As of Year 2026 Mar, Box Hill, VIC recorded 138 drug offenses, including drug dealing, drug use, drug manufacturing, and other related crimes.
Community Snapshot – Box Hill (2021)
Box Hill is a vibrant suburb with 14353 people. While families are part of the community, only about 31.4% of households are couple families with children, and the average household size is 2.2 people. The median household weekly income is $1267, though the unemployment rate stands at 7.7%. Reflecting its rich cultural diversity, only 31.7% of people were born in Australia, highlighting the suburb’s multicultural character.
Population Overview
- Total People (2021)
- Total People (2025 estimate)
- Couple Families with Children
- Average Household Size
Income & Employment
- Median Household Weekly Income
- Unemployment Rate
Cultural Diversity
- Born Australia
Crime Statistics
Safest suburbs around Box Hill, VIC
If you’re considering living near Box Hill , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.
- Mont Albert North - 178 offences (0.03173 per 100,000 people)
- Blackburn North - 252 offences (0.03304 per 100,000 people)
- Box Hill North - 463 offences (0.03753 per 100,000 people)
- Surrey Hills - 554 offences (0.04057 per 100,000 people)
- Blackburn South - 460 offences (0.04205 per 100,000 people)
- Blackburn - 898 offences (0.06203 per 100,000 people)
- Burwood - 1026 offences (0.06774 per 100,000 people)
- Box Hill South - 620 offences (0.07302 per 100,000 people)
- Mont Albert - 427 offences (0.08630 per 100,000 people)
AI Analysis
- Over the period 2016 to 2026, assault and related offences showed a gradual increase, rising from under 100 in 2017 to above 170 by 2026; robbery remained relatively low but spiked around 2020 before declining.
- Theft consistently dominated property crimes, increasing steadily from around 450 cases in 2016 to over 1000 in 2026.
- Assault and related offences were the most common violent crime, markedly surpassing robbery and other categories throughout the period.
- Burglary exhibited a major spike, peaking sharply in 2025 at 289 incidents before dropping to 181 in 2026.
- The overall rise in theft and assault suggests an increasing concern for public safety, despite fluctuations in other offence types.
Disclaimer: This content is AI-generated and may contain inaccuracies. Please verify information independently.
*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority
Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics
Voices from Box Hill
Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.
How Do You Feel About the Safety of Box Hill in 2026?
Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Box Hill. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.
Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:
* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.
We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.