Crime Rates for Woronora Heights, NSW

⇌ Compare Woronora Heights with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Woronora Heights (2233) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 41 reported incidents, equal to 1,474 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Woronora Heights, NSW in 2021 was 2,781. In the last 10 years, Woronora Heights, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 927 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 556.2 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 927 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Woronora Heights for 2026: Theft (12), Assault (9), Against justice procedures (6).

Crime incidents in Woronora Heights, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total2356496348333033272741
Abduction and kidnapping00000000000
Against justice procedures00781702036
Arson00000000001
Assault54552232239
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00000000010
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct02350142102
Drug offences0118412310000
Homicide00000000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment26359244533
Liquor offences01100007340
Malicious damage to property5108144433603
Other offences01112020011
Other offences against the person00000001000
Pornography offences00000000100
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences01211100041
Robbery01000000000
Sexual offences13121315333
Theft1016101816101276512
Transport regulatory offences00000000000

In 2026, Woronora Heights, NSW recorded 41 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 122 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Woronora Heights, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order3250.00% (2)
Breach bail conditions20200.00% (0)
Other offences against justice procedures01-100.00% (1)
Resist or hinder officer10100.00% (0)
Arson10100.00% (0)
Domestic violence related assault330.00% (3)
Non-domestic violence related assault60600.00% (0)
Blackmail and extortion01-100.00% (1)
Trespass20200.00% (0)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment330.00% (3)
Liquor offences04-100.00% (4)
Malicious damage to property30300.00% (0)
Other offences110.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences14-75.00% (4)
Sexual assault330.00% (3)
Fraud6450.00% (4)
Other theft10100.00% (0)
Steal from dwelling31200.00% (1)
Steal from motor vehicle20200.00% (0)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Woronora Heights, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Woronora Heights, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Woronora Heights, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Woronora Heights, NSW?

    Motor vehicle theft does not occur in the Woronora Heights, NSW.

  • Is Woronora Heights, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Woronora Heights, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 1,474 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Woronora Heights, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Woronora Heights, NSW was Theft with 12 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Woronora Heights, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Woronora Heights, NSW have increased by 24% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Woronora Heights, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 15 incident against persons in Woronora Heights, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Woronora Heights, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 16 property crime incident in Woronora Heights, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Woronora Heights, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Woronora Heights, NSW recorded 0 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Woronora Heights

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Woronora Heights in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Woronora Heights. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Woronora Heights.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Woronora Heights

If you’re considering living near Woronora Heights , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Yarrawarrah - 28 incidents (0.01009 per 100,000 people)
  • Bonnet Bay - 31 incidents (0.01385 per 100,000 people)
  • Bangor - 78 incidents (0.01409 per 100,000 people)
  • Barden Ridge - 62 incidents (0.01502 per 100,000 people)
  • Loftus - 75 incidents (0.01790 per 100,000 people)
  • Engadine - 398 incidents (0.02244 per 100,000 people)
  • Woronora - 55 incidents (0.02692 per 100,000 people)
  • Menai - 342 incidents (0.03282 per 100,000 people)
  • Sutherland - 1797 incidents (0.15532 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents