Crime Rates for Telopea, NSW

⇌ Compare Telopea with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Telopea (2117) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 408 reported incidents, equal to 7,618 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Telopea, NSW in 2021 was 5,356. In the last 10 years, Telopea, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 124.6 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 33.3 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 206 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Telopea for 2026: Theft (148), Against justice procedures (49), Assault (48).

Crime incidents in Telopea, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total537396401432475331354233270323408
Abduction and kidnapping00000000000
Against justice procedures6547332934292517353149
Arson44213120003
Assault8057645370373032304248
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion01000000020
Coercive Control00000000010
Disorderly conduct141210811383448
Drug offences4736373731343611161041
Homicide00000100000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment3228293751222428142632
Liquor offences50001000111
Malicious damage to property6854496057503839292634
Other offences16126426443703
Other offences against the person10010201001
Pornography offences10100000100
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences218918776107911
Robbery21301131112
Sexual offences81091288769822
Theft16712214416219813013081112161148
Transport regulatory offences645101011415

In 2026, Telopea, NSW recorded 408 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 1555 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Telopea, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order271942.11% (19)
Breach bail conditions181080.00% (10)
Other offences against justice procedures10100.00% (0)
Resist or hinder officer3250.00% (2)
Arson30300.00% (0)
Assault Police20200.00% (0)
Domestic violence related assault2629-10.34% (29)
Non-domestic violence related assault201353.85% (13)
Blackmail and extortion02-100.00% (2)
Coercive Control01-100.00% (1)
Criminal intent42100.00% (2)
Offensive conduct10100.00% (0)
Trespass3250.00% (2)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine10100.00% (0)
Other drug offences50500.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines31200.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of cannabis223633.33% (3)
Possession and/or use of cocaine02-100.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of narcotics21100.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of other drugs83166.67% (3)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment322623.08% (26)
Liquor offences110.00% (1)
Malicious damage to property342630.77% (26)
Other offences30300.00% (0)
Other offences against the person10100.00% (0)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences11922.22% (9)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm110.00% (1)
Robbery without a weapon10100.00% (0)
Sexual assault11757.14% (7)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences1111000.00% (1)
Break and enter dwelling2712125.00% (12)
Break and enter non-dwelling06-100.00% (6)
Fraud1122-50.00% (22)
Motor vehicle theft79-22.22% (9)
Other theft63100.00% (3)
Receiving or handling stolen goods37-57.14% (7)
Steal from dwelling231464.29% (14)
Steal from motor vehicle322814.29% (28)
Steal from person20200.00% (0)
Steal from retail store3760-38.33% (60)
Transport regulatory offences51400.00% (1)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Telopea, NSW?

Based on community voting, most respondents feel unsafe living in Telopea, NSW. Results reflect personal perception and are not official crime statistics.

FAQ About Crime in Telopea, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Telopea, NSW?

    There were 9 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 40.6 day.

  • Is Telopea, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Telopea, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 7,618 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Telopea, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Telopea, NSW was Theft with 148 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Telopea, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Telopea, NSW have increased by 23% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Telopea, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 105 incident against persons in Telopea, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Telopea, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 185 property crime incident in Telopea, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Telopea, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Telopea, NSW recorded 41 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Telopea

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Telopea in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Telopea. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Telopea.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Telopea

If you’re considering living near Telopea , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Camellia - 7 incidents (0.00000 per 100,000 people)
  • Oatlands - 139 incidents (0.02383 per 100,000 people)
  • North Rocks - 220 incidents (0.02408 per 100,000 people)
  • Dundas - 133 incidents (0.02682 per 100,000 people)
  • Carlingford - 864 incidents (0.03081 per 100,000 people)
  • Dundas Valley - 252 incidents (0.04289 per 100,000 people)
  • Rydalmere - 382 incidents (0.05252 per 100,000 people)
  • Ermington - 678 incidents (0.05344 per 100,000 people)
  • North Parramatta - 682 incidents (0.05653 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents