Crime Rates for Shortland, NSW

⇌ Compare Shortland with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Shortland (2307) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 330 reported incidents, equal to 7,274 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Shortland, NSW in 2021 was 4,537. In the last 10 years, Shortland, NSW's crime rate has seen an increase. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 96.5 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 40.9 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 133.4 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Shortland for 2026: Theft (104), Assault (53), Against justice procedures (40).

Crime incidents in Shortland, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total241278302241248331268281272338330
Abduction and kidnapping00000000000
Against justice procedures1923221435372543374940
Arson42455411262
Assault3441303123464337374453
Betting and gaming offences00002000000
Blackmail and extortion00000001301
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct859356108676
Drug offences1741241716104252822
Homicide00000000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment1821211413222836213430
Liquor offences00011230110
Malicious damage to property4435393637392823223235
Other offences474454112311
Other offences against the person11010010002
Pornography offences00000100101
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences5391181434526
Robbery13131401031
Sexual offences413699101811232022
Theft82114132104871268710985111104
Transport regulatory offences061310001104

In 2026, Shortland, NSW recorded 330 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 1141 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Shortland, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order2231-29.03% (31)
Breach bail conditions1013-23.08% (13)
Other offences against justice procedures12-50.00% (2)
Resist or hinder officer73133.33% (3)
Arson26-66.67% (6)
Assault Police20200.00% (0)
Domestic violence related assault393030.00% (30)
Non-domestic violence related assault1214-14.29% (14)
Blackmail and extortion10100.00% (0)
Criminal intent110.00% (1)
Trespass56-16.67% (6)
Dealing, trafficking in amphetamines83166.67% (3)
Dealing, trafficking in cannabis01-100.00% (1)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine31200.00% (1)
Dealing, trafficking in ecstasy01-100.00% (1)
Other drug offences02-100.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines49-55.56% (9)
Possession and/or use of cannabis35-40.00% (5)
Possession and/or use of cocaine110.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of ecstasy01-100.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of narcotics01-100.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of other drugs330.00% (3)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment3034-11.76% (34)
Liquor offences01-100.00% (1)
Malicious damage to property35329.38% (32)
Other offences110.00% (1)
Other offences against the person20200.00% (0)
Pornography offences10100.00% (0)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences62200.00% (2)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm12-50.00% (2)
Robbery without a weapon01-100.00% (1)
Sexual assault161145.45% (11)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences69-33.33% (9)
Break and enter dwelling1117-35.29% (17)
Break and enter non-dwelling31200.00% (1)
Fraud3132-3.13% (32)
Motor vehicle theft19185.56% (18)
Other theft5366.67% (3)
Receiving or handling stolen goods4333.33% (3)
Steal from dwelling9580.00% (5)
Steal from motor vehicle2127-22.22% (27)
Steal from person01-100.00% (1)
Steal from retail store14-75.00% (4)
Transport regulatory offences40400.00% (0)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Shortland, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Shortland, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Shortland, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Shortland, NSW?

    There were 18 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 20.3 day.

  • Is Shortland, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Shortland, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 7,274 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Shortland, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Shortland, NSW was Theft with 104 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Shortland, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    The crime rates are similar to or nearly the same as they were five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Shortland, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 109 incident against persons in Shortland, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Shortland, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 141 property crime incident in Shortland, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Shortland, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Shortland, NSW recorded 22 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Shortland

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Shortland in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Shortland. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Shortland.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Shortland

If you’re considering living near Shortland , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents