Crime Rates for Ruse, NSW

⇌ Compare Ruse with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Ruse (2560) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 193 reported incidents, equal to 3,427 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Ruse, NSW in 2021 was 5,632. In the last 10 years, Ruse, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 140.8 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 131 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 234.7 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Ruse for 2026: Assault (42), Theft (33), Intimidation, stalking and harassment (31).

Crime incidents in Ruse, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total246274255236242167223166143205193
Abduction and kidnapping00001000000
Against justice procedures2025152339114921123625
Arson64333021134
Assault3244284132273627234042
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00000001100
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct48435534422
Drug offences102616181991797109
Homicide00101000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment3331223317112017182431
Liquor offences13111100010
Malicious damage to property3340291623222311132621
Other offences332953133131
Other offences against the person00000120122
Pornography offences10000203104
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences151744555925
Robbery01001010001
Sexual offences991118681011131313
Theft93751066784624253394333
Transport regulatory offences00001000000

In 2026, Ruse, NSW recorded 193 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 697 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Ruse, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order1418-22.22% (18)
Breach bail conditions815-46.67% (15)
Other offences against justice procedures21100.00% (1)
Resist or hinder officer12-50.00% (2)
Arson4333.33% (3)
Assault Police02-100.00% (2)
Domestic violence related assault2732-15.63% (32)
Non-domestic violence related assault156150.00% (6)
Criminal intent10100.00% (0)
Trespass12-50.00% (2)
Dealing, trafficking in amphetamines01-100.00% (1)
Dealing, trafficking in other drugs10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines4333.33% (3)
Possession and/or use of cannabis24-50.00% (4)
Possession and/or use of cocaine10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of narcotics01-100.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of other drugs110.00% (1)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment312429.17% (24)
Liquor offences01-100.00% (1)
Malicious damage to property2126-19.23% (26)
Other offences13-66.67% (3)
Other offences against the person220.00% (2)
Pornography offences40400.00% (0)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences52150.00% (2)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm10100.00% (0)
Sexual assault78-12.50% (8)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences6520.00% (5)
Break and enter dwelling67-14.29% (7)
Break and enter non-dwelling01-100.00% (1)
Fraud10825.00% (8)
Motor vehicle theft6450.00% (4)
Receiving or handling stolen goods13-66.67% (3)
Steal from dwelling19-88.89% (9)
Steal from motor vehicle89-11.11% (9)
Steal from retail store12-50.00% (2)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Ruse, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Ruse, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Ruse, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Ruse, NSW?

    There were 4 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 91.3 day.

  • Is Ruse, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Ruse, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 3,427 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Ruse, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Ruse, NSW was Assault with 42 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Ruse, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Ruse, NSW have increased by 16% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Ruse, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 89 incident against persons in Ruse, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Ruse, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 58 property crime incident in Ruse, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Ruse, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Ruse, NSW recorded 9 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Ruse

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Ruse in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Ruse. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Ruse.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Ruse

If you’re considering living near Ruse , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Blair Athol - 65 incidents (0.02385 per 100,000 people)
  • Woodbine - 127 incidents (0.04568 per 100,000 people)
  • Bradbury - 439 incidents (0.04654 per 100,000 people)
  • Kentlyn - 37 incidents (0.05096 per 100,000 people)
  • Claymore - 189 incidents (0.07328 per 100,000 people)
  • Leumeah - 814 incidents (0.08147 per 100,000 people)
  • Minto - 1235 incidents (0.08859 per 100,000 people)
  • Airds - 466 incidents (0.14273 per 100,000 people)
  • Campbelltown - 6563 incidents (0.39591 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents