Crime Rates for Rosemeadow, NSW

⇌ Compare Rosemeadow with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Rosemeadow (2560) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 399 reported incidents, equal to 4,983 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Rosemeadow, NSW in 2021 was 8,007. In the last 10 years, Rosemeadow, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 91 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 73.5 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 106.8 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Rosemeadow for 2026: Theft (96), Assault (79), Intimidation, stalking and harassment (56).

Crime incidents in Rosemeadow, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total684617558485460450432410506450399
Abduction and kidnapping20000000201
Against justice procedures5362515251413938616241
Arson109974464368
Assault105869596818674821038379
Betting and gaming offences00001000000
Blackmail and extortion00000000200
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct22223691010491246
Drug offences414133461919302333912
Homicide10000000005
Intimidation, stalking and harassment5963494442524057697556
Liquor offences00000000000
Malicious damage to property11494815252594355554839
Other offences12181151511376457
Other offences against the person10052301100
Pornography offences10021120334
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences22181391318838614
Robbery420210314051
Sexual offences1813171420232225213530
Theft21918816314213912012610312910996
Transport regulatory offences01000000000

In 2026, Rosemeadow, NSW recorded 399 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 1534 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Rosemeadow, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Abduction and kidnapping10100.00% (0)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order1837-51.35% (37)
Breach bail conditions1322-40.91% (22)
Other offences against justice procedures3250.00% (2)
Resist or hinder officer71600.00% (1)
Arson8633.33% (6)
Assault Police41300.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault4554-16.67% (54)
Non-domestic violence related assault30287.14% (28)
Criminal intent01-100.00% (1)
Offensive conduct01-100.00% (1)
Offensive language10100.00% (0)
Trespass52150.00% (2)
Cultivating cannabis01-100.00% (1)
Dealing, trafficking in amphetamines10100.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in cannabis01-100.00% (1)
Dealing, trafficking in narcotics10100.00% (0)
Other drug offences10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines51400.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of cannabis12-50.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of cocaine10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of narcotics10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of other drugs14-75.00% (4)
Attempted murder10100.00% (0)
Murder *40400.00% (0)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment5675-25.33% (75)
Malicious damage to property3948-18.75% (48)
Other offences7540.00% (5)
Pornography offences4333.33% (3)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences146133.33% (6)
Robbery with a firearm01-100.00% (1)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm01-100.00% (1)
Robbery without a weapon13-66.67% (3)
Sexual assault1319-31.58% (19)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences17166.25% (16)
Break and enter dwelling616-62.50% (16)
Break and enter non-dwelling20200.00% (0)
Fraud43407.50% (40)
Motor vehicle theft616-62.50% (16)
Other theft05-100.00% (5)
Receiving or handling stolen goods41300.00% (1)
Steal from dwelling310-70.00% (10)
Steal from motor vehicle1011-9.09% (11)
Steal from person110.00% (1)
Steal from retail store219133.33% (9)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Rosemeadow, NSW?

Based on community voting, safety perceptions in Rosemeadow, NSW are mixed, with more respondents reporting feeling safe than unsafe. Results reflect personal perception and are not official crime statistics.

FAQ About Crime in Rosemeadow, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Rosemeadow, NSW?

    There were 16 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 22.8 day.

  • Is Rosemeadow, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Rosemeadow, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 4,983 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Rosemeadow, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Rosemeadow, NSW was Theft with 96 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Rosemeadow, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 11% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Rosemeadow, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 172 incident against persons in Rosemeadow, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Rosemeadow, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 143 property crime incident in Rosemeadow, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Rosemeadow, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Rosemeadow, NSW recorded 12 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Rosemeadow

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Rosemeadow in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Rosemeadow. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Rosemeadow.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Rosemeadow

If you’re considering living near Rosemeadow , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Glen Alpine - 98 incidents (0.02213 per 100,000 people)
  • Blair Athol - 65 incidents (0.02385 per 100,000 people)
  • St Helens Park - 197 incidents (0.02964 per 100,000 people)
  • Gilead - 29 incidents (0.03288 per 100,000 people)
  • Bradbury - 439 incidents (0.04654 per 100,000 people)
  • Englorie Park - 21 incidents (0.05817 per 100,000 people)
  • Ambarvale - 586 incidents (0.08078 per 100,000 people)
  • Menangle Park - 84 incidents (0.37500 per 100,000 people)
  • Campbelltown - 6563 incidents (0.39591 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents