Crime Rates for Marsden Park, NSW

⇌ Compare Marsden Park with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Marsden Park (2765) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 664 reported incidents, equal to 4,545 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Marsden Park, NSW in 2021 was 14,610. In the last 10 years, Marsden Park, NSW's crime rate has seen an increase. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 108.2 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 41.2 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 231.9 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Marsden Park for 2026: Theft (297), Assault (110), Malicious damage to property (74).

Crime incidents in Marsden Park, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total220210383554714671640572861754664
Abduction and kidnapping00000000000
Against justice procedures3061451473840574228
Arson21131442144
Assault10133553901106184140133110
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00000000115
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct1276161113532922
Drug offences846199141419151318
Homicide00000001000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment78102141523449666364
Liquor offences00332323910
Malicious damage to property952147687361591098074
Other offences34128912681386
Other offences against the person00011123332
Pornography offences00001262244
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences5320778411108
Robbery00210412420
Sexual offences0021618161218152422
Theft172170287368400317258273383355297
Transport regulatory offences00001100020

In 2026, Marsden Park, NSW recorded 664 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 3280 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Marsden Park, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order1722-22.73% (22)
Breach bail conditions719-63.16% (19)
Other offences against justice procedures41300.00% (1)
Arson440.00% (4)
Assault Police220.00% (2)
Domestic violence related assault5570-21.43% (70)
Non-domestic violence related assault5361-13.11% (61)
Blackmail and extortion51400.00% (1)
Criminal intent31200.00% (1)
Offensive conduct02-100.00% (2)
Trespass196216.67% (6)
Dealing, trafficking in amphetamines10100.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine110.00% (1)
Other drug offences02-100.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines24-50.00% (4)
Possession and/or use of cannabis94125.00% (4)
Possession and/or use of cocaine51400.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of other drugs01-100.00% (1)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment64631.59% (63)
Liquor offences01-100.00% (1)
Malicious damage to property7480-7.50% (80)
Other offences68-25.00% (8)
Other offences against the person23-33.33% (3)
Pornography offences440.00% (4)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences810-20.00% (10)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm02-100.00% (2)
Sexual assault11110.00% (11)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences1113-15.38% (13)
Break and enter dwelling1213-7.69% (13)
Break and enter non-dwelling1128-60.71% (28)
Fraud35109-67.89% (109)
Motor vehicle theft363020.00% (30)
Other theft382835.71% (28)
Receiving or handling stolen goods5425.00% (4)
Steal from dwelling1426-46.15% (26)
Steal from motor vehicle464015.00% (40)
Steal from person21100.00% (1)
Steal from retail store987628.95% (76)
Transport regulatory offences02-100.00% (2)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Marsden Park, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Marsden Park, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Marsden Park, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Marsden Park, NSW?

    There were 30 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 12.2 day.

  • Is Marsden Park, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Marsden Park, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 4,545 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Marsden Park, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Marsden Park, NSW was Theft with 297 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Marsden Park, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 1% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Marsden Park, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 203 incident against persons in Marsden Park, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Marsden Park, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 375 property crime incident in Marsden Park, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Marsden Park, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Marsden Park, NSW recorded 18 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Marsden Park

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Marsden Park in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Marsden Park. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Marsden Park.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Marsden Park

If you’re considering living near Marsden Park , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Oakhurst - 206 incidents (0.02965 per 100,000 people)
  • Hassall Grove - 156 incidents (0.03545 per 100,000 people)
  • Colebee - 183 incidents (0.03724 per 100,000 people)
  • Schofields - 636 incidents (0.04181 per 100,000 people)
  • Angus - 52 incidents (0.13542 per 100,000 people)
  • Blackett - 495 incidents (0.13804 per 100,000 people)
  • Shalvey - 510 incidents (0.14761 per 100,000 people)
  • Bidwill - 791 incidents (0.18824 per 100,000 people)
  • Melonba - 293 incidents (0.20361 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents