Crime Rates for Llandilo, NSW

⇌ Compare Llandilo with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Llandilo (2747) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 89 reported incidents, equal to 5,501 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Llandilo, NSW in 2021 was 1,618. In the last 10 years, Llandilo, NSW's crime rate has remained relatively stable. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 80.9 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 37.6 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 101.1 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Llandilo for 2026: Theft (37), Assault (12), Against justice procedures (10).

Crime incidents in Llandilo, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total8880129831319690789812689
Abduction and kidnapping00000000000
Against justice procedures11921332410710
Arson632544241111
Assault147241534222216101912
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00000010001
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct12612130231
Drug offences45714533251
Homicide00000000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment799151016758167
Liquor offences00000002000
Malicious damage to property911211523168891210
Other offences61024143124
Other offences against the person10021001100
Pornography offences00102110210
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences43732120504
Robbery00000000011
Sexual offences67527407760
Theft2931382025223525404337
Transport regulatory offences00000000000

In 2026, Llandilo, NSW recorded 89 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 345 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Llandilo, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order61500.00% (1)
Breach bail conditions42100.00% (2)
Other offences against justice procedures04-100.00% (4)
Arson111-90.91% (11)
Assault Police01-100.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault910-10.00% (10)
Non-domestic violence related assault38-62.50% (8)
Blackmail and extortion10100.00% (0)
Trespass13-66.67% (3)
Other drug offences02-100.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of cannabis12-50.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of other drugs01-100.00% (1)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment716-56.25% (16)
Malicious damage to property1012-16.67% (12)
Other offences42100.00% (2)
Pornography offences01-100.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences40400.00% (0)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm01-100.00% (1)
Robbery without a weapon10100.00% (0)
Sexual assault04-100.00% (4)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences02-100.00% (2)
Break and enter dwelling36-50.00% (6)
Break and enter non-dwelling41300.00% (1)
Fraud412-66.67% (12)
Motor vehicle theft10666.67% (6)
Other theft10825.00% (8)
Receiving or handling stolen goods110.00% (1)
Steal from dwelling330.00% (3)
Steal from motor vehicle15-80.00% (5)
Steal from person01-100.00% (1)
Steal from retail store10100.00% (0)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Llandilo, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Llandilo, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Llandilo, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Llandilo, NSW?

    There were 6 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 60.8 day.

  • Is Llandilo, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Llandilo, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 5,501 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Llandilo, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Llandilo, NSW was Theft with 37 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Llandilo, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 7% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Llandilo, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 21 incident against persons in Llandilo, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Llandilo, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 48 property crime incident in Llandilo, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Llandilo, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Llandilo, NSW recorded 1 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Llandilo

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Llandilo in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Llandilo. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Llandilo.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Llandilo

If you’re considering living near Llandilo , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents