Crime Rates for Leonay, NSW

⇌ Compare Leonay with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Leonay (2750) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 59 reported incidents, equal to 2,285 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Leonay, NSW in 2021 was 2,582. In the last 10 years, Leonay, NSW's crime rate has seen a decrease. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 645.5 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 129.1 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 322.8 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Leonay for 2026: Theft (26), Assault (11), Intimidation, stalking and harassment (7).

Crime incidents in Leonay, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total68100597251535146465459
Abduction and kidnapping00000000000
Against justice procedures31120332522
Arson14201000000
Assault86109126875411
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00000000001
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct13001110110
Drug offences66222112140
Homicide00000000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment33746834487
Liquor offences11000000001
Malicious damage to property716519811485106
Other offences12003151112
Other offences against the person00000000000
Pornography offences21100000000
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences04011011100
Robbery01000000000
Sexual offences52111330343
Theft3048303316192221202026
Transport regulatory offences02010000000

In 2026, Leonay, NSW recorded 59 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 285 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Leonay, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order110.00% (1)
Breach bail conditions110.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault94125.00% (4)
Non-domestic violence related assault20200.00% (0)
Blackmail and extortion10100.00% (0)
Trespass01-100.00% (1)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine01-100.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of cannabis01-100.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of cocaine01-100.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of other drugs01-100.00% (1)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment78-12.50% (8)
Liquor offences10100.00% (0)
Malicious damage to property610-40.00% (10)
Other offences21100.00% (1)
Sexual assault12-50.00% (2)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences220.00% (2)
Break and enter dwelling14-75.00% (4)
Break and enter non-dwelling30300.00% (0)
Fraud35-40.00% (5)
Motor vehicle theft31200.00% (1)
Other theft12-50.00% (2)
Receiving or handling stolen goods01-100.00% (1)
Steal from dwelling20200.00% (0)
Steal from motor vehicle13785.71% (7)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Leonay, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Leonay, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Leonay, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Leonay, NSW?

    There were 1 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 365 day.

  • Is Leonay, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Leonay, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 2,285 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Leonay, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Leonay, NSW was Theft with 26 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Leonay, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Leonay, NSW have increased by 11% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Leonay, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 22 incident against persons in Leonay, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Leonay, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 32 property crime incident in Leonay, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Leonay, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Leonay, NSW recorded 0 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Leonay

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Leonay in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Leonay. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Leonay.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Leonay

If you’re considering living near Leonay , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • Mount Riverview - 28 incidents (0.00911 per 100,000 people)
  • Lapstone - 11 incidents (0.01160 per 100,000 people)
  • Emu Heights - 73 incidents (0.02278 per 100,000 people)
  • Glenmore Park - 601 incidents (0.02402 per 100,000 people)
  • Blaxland - 246 incidents (0.03309 per 100,000 people)
  • Glenbrook - 219 incidents (0.04313 per 100,000 people)
  • Emu Plains - 454 incidents (0.05587 per 100,000 people)
  • Regentville - 58 incidents (0.06996 per 100,000 people)
  • Jamisontown - 543 incidents (0.10205 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents