Crime Rates for Cecil Hills, NSW

⇌ Compare Cecil Hills with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Cecil Hills (2171) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 173 reported incidents, equal to 2,505 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Cecil Hills, NSW in 2021 was 6,906. In the last 10 years, Cecil Hills, NSW's crime rate has seen an increase. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 203.1 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 101.6 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 265.6 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Cecil Hills for 2026: Theft (69), Assault (27), Against justice procedures (23).

Crime incidents in Cecil Hills, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total186158168174176230139177192197173
Abduction and kidnapping11000000000
Against justice procedures9101214131971292023
Arson11151000220
Assault1416221829422719233327
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00010201000
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct42027611541
Drug offences17710710195121165
Homicide10000000000
Intimidation, stalking and harassment1814172020161112342622
Liquor offences00200000000
Malicious damage to property202132251016513142117
Other offences215656171322
Other offences against the person11000000101
Pornography offences00000113110
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences457541261631
Robbery02010200110
Sexual offences105831085116105
Theft8472526767815491766869
Transport regulatory offences00000000000

In 2026, Cecil Hills, NSW recorded 173 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has decreased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 781 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Cecil Hills, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order12119.09% (11)
Breach bail conditions9650.00% (6)
Other offences against justice procedures02-100.00% (2)
Resist or hinder officer21100.00% (1)
Arson02-100.00% (2)
Assault Police10100.00% (0)
Domestic violence related assault1726-34.62% (26)
Non-domestic violence related assault9728.57% (7)
Offensive language10100.00% (0)
Trespass04-100.00% (4)
Dealing, trafficking in amphetamines10100.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine10100.00% (0)
Dealing, trafficking in ecstasy04-100.00% (4)
Other drug offences110.00% (1)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of narcotics10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of other drugs01-100.00% (1)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment2226-15.38% (26)
Malicious damage to property1721-19.05% (21)
Other offences220.00% (2)
Other offences against the person10100.00% (0)
Pornography offences01-100.00% (1)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences13-66.67% (3)
Robbery without a weapon01-100.00% (1)
Sexual assault15-80.00% (5)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences45-20.00% (5)
Break and enter dwelling411-63.64% (11)
Break and enter non-dwelling31200.00% (1)
Fraud353016.67% (30)
Motor vehicle theft48-50.00% (8)
Other theft440.00% (4)
Receiving or handling stolen goods3250.00% (2)
Steal from dwelling30300.00% (0)
Steal from motor vehicle710-30.00% (10)
Steal from retail store62200.00% (2)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Cecil Hills, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Cecil Hills, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Cecil Hills, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Cecil Hills, NSW?

    There were 8 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 45.6 day.

  • Is Cecil Hills, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Cecil Hills, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 2,505 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Cecil Hills, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Cecil Hills, NSW was Theft with 69 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Cecil Hills, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates have decreased by 25% over the past five years.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Cecil Hills, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 55 incident against persons in Cecil Hills, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Cecil Hills, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 86 property crime incident in Cecil Hills, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Cecil Hills, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Cecil Hills, NSW recorded 5 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Cecil Hills

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Cecil Hills in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Cecil Hills. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Cecil Hills.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Cecil Hills

If you’re considering living near Cecil Hills , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents