Crime Rates for Bar Beach, NSW

⇌ Compare Bar Beach with another suburb

As of the Sep 2026 data release, The Bar Beach (2300) crime rate for the Year ending Jun 2026 was calculated from 211 reported incidents, equal to 16,331 incident per 100,000 people. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), the population of Bar Beach, NSW in 2021 was 1,292. In the last 10 years, Bar Beach, NSW's crime rate has seen an increase. Recent data shows that Assault and Robbery occur at a rate of 1 incident per 49.7 people. For property crimes such as Burglary and Theft, the rate is 1 incident per 17.9 people. Community safety concerns, including Stalking and Harassment, are reported at a rate of 1 incident per 107.7 people. When reviewing these figures, it’s also valuable to compare them with broader crime trends across the Greater Sydney region.

Most Common Crimes in Bar Beach for 2026: Theft (87), Assault (24), Malicious damage to property (23).

Crime incidents in Bar Beach, NSW from 2016 to 2026 by type
Type/Year20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Total157207211175238200228189203172211
Abduction and kidnapping00000000010
Against justice procedures910191320122014161720
Arson02220123011
Assault1521232220212627312524
Betting and gaming offences00000000000
Blackmail and extortion00000000000
Coercive Control00000000000
Disorderly conduct31247683724
Drug offences9912426817126109
Homicide00000000010
Intimidation, stalking and harassment211135129139161221
Liquor offences10006000000
Malicious damage to property1033382633364629321823
Other offences745079224604
Other offences against the person01001001202
Pornography offences00000000000
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences33515361535
Robbery31001103312
Sexual offences97433535878
Theft86101889597896375717287
Transport regulatory offences03000023021

In 2026, Bar Beach, NSW recorded 211 total crime incidents. Over the period from 2016 to 2026, overall crime has increased. Cumulatively over this period, the most common crime type was 'Theft' with 924 reported cases.

Want to share your experience living in Bar Beach, NSW?

*Disclaimer: Information on this website is general and may not be accurate. Please verify independently. Read full disclaimer.

Latest Crime Rates

Typeincidents (2026)incidents (2025)Changes(%)
Abduction and kidnapping01-100.00% (1)
Breach Apprehended Violence Order59-44.44% (9)
Breach bail conditions105100.00% (5)
Escape custody10100.00% (0)
Other offences against justice procedures10100.00% (0)
Resist or hinder officer330.00% (3)
Arson110.00% (1)
Assault Police110.00% (1)
Domestic violence related assault1012-16.67% (12)
Non-domestic violence related assault13128.33% (12)
Criminal intent21100.00% (1)
Offensive conduct01-100.00% (1)
Trespass20200.00% (0)
Other drug offences04-100.00% (4)
Possession and/or use of amphetamines20200.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of cannabis4333.33% (3)
Possession and/or use of cocaine10100.00% (0)
Possession and/or use of narcotics02-100.00% (2)
Possession and/or use of other drugs21100.00% (1)
Murder *01-100.00% (1)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment211275.00% (12)
Malicious damage to property231827.78% (18)
Other offences40400.00% (0)
Other offences against the person20200.00% (0)
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences5366.67% (3)
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm20200.00% (0)
Robbery without a weapon01-100.00% (1)
Sexual assault6450.00% (4)
Sexual touching, sexual act and other sexual offences23-33.33% (3)
Break and enter dwelling291681.25% (16)
Break and enter non-dwelling110.00% (1)
Fraud7475.00% (4)
Motor vehicle theft712-41.67% (12)
Other theft8714.29% (7)
Receiving or handling stolen goods31200.00% (1)
Steal from dwelling191090.00% (10)
Steal from motor vehicle1320-35.00% (20)
Steal from person01-100.00% (1)
Transport regulatory offences12-50.00% (2)

Overview

No of incidents (Year ending Jun 2026), people in 2021

Crime rates are shown as incidents per 100,000 people. These figures are based on the latest reported incidents and population data from the last census (2021). As population numbers may have changed since 2021, the calculated rates may not accurately reflect current population levels or the current situation in each area (suburb, LGA, and state). Therefore, the rates should be used as an indicator rather than a definitive measure of whether a suburb is safe or unsafe.

How safe do you feel in Bar Beach, NSW?

There are currently no community safety votes for Bar Beach, NSW. Be the first to share how safe you feel living in the area.

FAQ About Crime in Bar Beach, NSW

  • How common is car theft in the Bar Beach, NSW?

    There were 12 motor vehicle theft incident(s) recorded between Year ending Jun 2026, averaging 1 incident every 30.4 day.

  • Is Bar Beach, NSW safe in 2026

    Based on official statistics, Bar Beach, NSW may be considered less safe compared to the overall state average, as its crime rate of 16,331 incidents per 100,000 people for the Year ending Jun 2026 is higher than the overall crime rate in New South Wales.

  • What is the most common crime in Bar Beach, NSW?

    In 2026, the most common crime type in Bar Beach, NSW was Theft with 87 reported incidents.

  • Has crime in the Bar Beach, NSW increased or decreased in the past 5 years?

    Crime rates in Bar Beach, NSW have increased by 6% compared to five years ago.

  • What is rate of criminal against person in Bar Beach, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 57 incident against persons in Bar Beach, NSW, including homicide, assault, sexual offences,robbery, and other crimes against the person.

  • What is the rate of property crime in Bar Beach, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, there were 111 property crime incident in Bar Beach, NSW, including arson, theft, and malicious damage to property.

  • What is the number of drug offenses in Bar Beach, NSW?

    In Year ending Jun 2026, Bar Beach, NSW recorded 9 drug incident, including cocaine, narcotics, cannabis, amphetamines, ecstasy and other drugs.

Crime Statistics

Voices from Bar Beach

Read what locals and visitors say about feeling safe or not in the area.

How Do You Feel About the Safety of Bar Beach in 2026?

Tell us your story or share your experience about safety in Bar Beach. Please keep your comments respectful and do not include personal information.

Please follow these guidelines when submitting your story:

  • Share your personal experience or observation about safety in Bar Beach.
  • Avoid absolute statements or generalizations about people, groups, or the entire community (e.g., "all kids" or "everyone").
  • Do not use offensive language, insults, or derogatory terms.
  • Do not include personal information about yourself or others, including full names, addresses, or identifying details.
  • Keep your feedback respectful and constructive, even when describing concerns.
  • Please do not use this platform to report, discuss, or make complaints about specific incidents or individual cases. This is not an authorised police or emergency-reporting platform. If you have a concern about a specific incident, please contact your local police or the relevant government agency directly.
  • All submissions may be reviewed at any time to ensure they follow the latest guidelines. Posts that do not comply may be edited or removed.

* Due to some users using real names or identifying nicknames, we have updated our privacy settings to maximize protection for everyone. Any nickname provided by a user when submitting a comment will automatically be shown using only the first two letters, for example: A.C. The original nickname provided by the user will not be publicly displayed.


 

There are no comments. You can leave the first comment for this suburb.

We show crime statistics sourced from third-party providers (CSA Victoria, BOCSAR) and do not independently verify this data. Found a discrepancy? Let us know and we'll correct it. For questions about the source data itself, please contact the relevant agency directly.

Other Safe Suburbs Near Bar Beach

If you’re considering living near Bar Beach , you might also be interested in these nearby suburbs, which consistently report lower crime rates and offer family-friendly amenities.

  • The Hill - 133 incidents (0.06407 per 100,000 people)
  • Hamilton East - 109 incidents (0.10933 per 100,000 people)
  • Cooks Hill - 590 incidents (0.15633 per 100,000 people)
  • The Junction - 175 incidents (0.17606 per 100,000 people)
  • Hamilton South - 898 incidents (0.22135 per 100,000 people)
  • Newcastle East - 244 incidents (0.22997 per 100,000 people)
  • Newcastle - 2294 incidents (0.59553 per 100,000 people)
  • Newcastle West - 1097 incidents (0.75499 per 100,000 people)
  • Wickham - 1878 incidents (1.14722 per 100,000 people)

*Unincorporated/Out Of Council - Areas that are not governed by a local government authority

Source: Crime Statistics Agency (CSA), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Australian Bureau of Statistics

New South Wales Overview

incidents